Jump to content
Attention: In order to reply to messages, create topics, have access to other features of the community you must sign up for an account.
Sign in to follow this  
FamousNYLover

My Great $2.25- 6/29/09 trip

Recommended Posts

I got on front car of Times Sq-bound (7) local #1790 departed Junction Blvd @ 6:56, arrive 74th St-Broadway @ 6:59.

Total time: 3 minutes.

 

I rush down to Jackson Heights-Roosevelt Av, soon as R160 on Jamaica-bound (F) left, Jamaica Center (E) train came and got on rear of #9408 departed 7:05, arrive LIRR Freeport @ 7:23.

Total time: 18 minutes.

 

I ask cop where is N4 is and good thing I stay on rear car and exit at 158th St exit.

 

I got on 7:35 N4 Freeport #1702 departed 17:34. As bus was travelling along Merrick Blvd, there was accident with police car blocking westbound lane. It seem like car hit the delivery truck.

There was no detour because police let us through and arrive LIRR Freeport @ 8:34, 1 minute late.

Total time: 60 minutes.

 

I thought Freeport Waiting Area was closed, but it was open. I guess it was open due to Jones Beach season.

I also saw some buses still has 3-digit #s on roof.

 

I got on 8:58 N88 Jones Beach #1525 departed 8:57, B/O said, there are 19 peoples on N88 today. There was no announcement, so I couldn't not guess which was first stop in Jones Beach before West Bathhouse, then arrive Jones Beach-West Bathhouse @ 9:12.

Total time: 5 minutes.

 

I ate Ham sandwitch from MET Museum at boardwalk and walk along the Jones Beach and nice stroll on boardwalk to parking lot, then went back to West Bathhouse, then sit down near the circlular building with some kind of office. At 9:56, I went back to West Bathhouse and saw park ranger setting the flag.

N87 Jones Beach was there, left and went around to begin it's 10:07 trip late and it departed 10:12, after he used Restroom. Soon, #1489 on N88 Freeport came, but it was drop off first and 10:29 N88 departed West Bathhouse two minutes early @ 10:27, with announcement.

Arrive Freeport Station @ 10:42.

Total time: 15 minutes.

 

Thanks to that, I caught 10:59 N43 Roosevelt Field Mall #1538 departed ontime, arrive Roosevelt Field Mall @ 11:36, one minute late.

Total time: 37 minutes.

 

I had pepperoni pizza from Nathon's Famous, then use restroom at cafe, then took parking garage elevator from top level to LL, and rush to bus stop.

 

I got on N24 Jamaica #1782 departed 1 minute late @ 12:17, arrive Jamaica Bus Terminal @ 13:21.

Total time: 63 minutes.

 

I rush to Merrick Blvd/Archer Av and got on Q44 LTD #541 departed 13:29, saw NG on Q60, again Q6. Spotted same NG on Q60, arrive Roosevelt Av/Main St @ 14:11.

Total time: 42 minutes.

 

Next I got on QBx1 CO-OP CITY/PELHAM BAY PARK departed 14:13, arrive Pelham Bay Park @ 14:42.

Total time: 29 minutes.

I rush to Inwood-bound (+) station, got POP, then rush to restroom, only it was closed, so I had to go behind to do it because I cannot it hold it on long W20 ride. Rush back to Inwood-bound station and got on Bx12(+) #5761 departed 14:53, arrive Fordham Rd/Jerome Av @ 15:23.

Total time: 33 minutes.

 

Next, I got on 6th car of Woodlawn-bound (4) #7130 departed @ 15:25, arrive Bedford Park Blvd-Lehman College @ 15:27.

Total time: 2 minutes.

 

Next, I got on 15:38 Route 20 White Plains via Cross County #515 departed ontime, with another accident spotted, then arrive White Plains TransCenter @ 16:54, 8 minutes late.

Total time: 76 minutes.

After I got schedle, I walk to Galleria Mall and had pepperoni pizza again, and went to Macy's to see if there is wallet with zipper, but no luck. I check Sears, and no zipper wallet, so I exit street level exit and rush back to Galleria Mall.

 

Route 3 White Plains Express #551 which was 17:57 arrival was late due to new B/O departed 18:11, 14 minutes late.

After last Cetre St pickup, he went on I-287 West to I-87 South due to construction on Saw Mill Parkway South.

Took exit at Tuckahoe Rd West, only to be delay due to construction.

Arrive 242nd St Subway @ 19:12, 28 minutes late.

Total time: 61 minutes.

 

Next, I got on front car of South Ferry-bound (1) #2455 departed Van Cortlandt Park-242nd St @ 19:20, arrive 207th St @ 19:26.

 

I got POP receipt for (+), help one of guy with machine, then got on Bx12 (+) #5744 departed 10th Av station @ 19:37, arrive Jerome Av again @ 19:43.

Total time: 6 minutes.

 

Next, I got on rear car of Utica-bound (4) #1176 departed 19:45, arrive 59th St @ 20:14.

Total time: 29 minutes.

 

I rush via BMT Lexington Av platform to 3rd Av exit and rush to tram station.

 

Tram #1 departed 20:31, arrive Roosevelt Island @ 20:35.

Total time: 4 minutes.

 

I got on RIOC Bus #4 departed 20:38, arrive subway station @ 20:39.

Total time: 1 minute.

 

Next, I got on front car of Jamaica-bound (F) 4721 departed 20:46.

As R42 was arriving 21st St-Queensbridge, I spotted R46, then at Queens Blvd interchange, I spotted R32, then TGC#4 with blind white light spotted at 65th St, and got off Jackson Heights-Roosevelt Av @ 20:58.

Total time: 12 minutes.

 

I waited for TGC#4 slowly to pass by. After it passed by, I went about to 74th St-Broadway and got on front car of Flushing-bound (7) #1954 departed 21:01, arrive Junction Blvd @ 21:05.

Total time: 4 minutes.

I spotted Q72 LGA, so I got #8467 departed Roosevelt Av @ 20:09, arrive 37th Av @ 20:10.

THE END.

ENJOY IT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like you had a pretty fun trip... I thought you were going to do a 5-borough trip, but I didn't see a Staten Island leg of the trip. Time (and $$$) permitting, that may be something I'd like to do on a Saturday or Sunday...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CORRECTION

I got on front car of Times Sq-bound (7) local #1790 departed Junction Blvd @ 6:56, arrive 74th St-Broadway @ 6:59.

Total time: 3 minutes.

 

I rush down to Jackson Heights-Roosevelt Av, soon as R160 on Jamaica-bound (F) left, Jamaica Center (E) train came and got on rear of #9408 departed 7:05, arrive Jamaica Center @ 7:23.

Total time: 18 minutes.

 

I ask cop where is N4 is and good thing I stay on rear car and exit at 158th St exit.

 

I got on 7:35 N4 Freeport #1702 departed 17:34. As bus was travelling along Merrick Blvd, there was accident with police car blocking westbound lane. It seem like car hit the delivery truck.

There was no detour because police let us through and arrive LIRR Freeport @ 8:34, 1 minute late.

Total time: 60 minutes.

 

I thought Freeport Waiting Area was closed, but it was open. I guess it was open due to Jones Beach season.

I also saw some buses still has 3-digit #s on roof.

 

I got on 8:58 N88 Jones Beach #1525 departed 8:57, B/O said, there are 19 peoples on N88 today. There was no announcement, so I couldn't not guess which was first stop in Jones Beach before West Bathhouse, then arrive Jones Beach-West Bathhouse @ 9:12.

Total time: 5 minutes.

 

I ate Ham sandwitch from MET Museum at boardwalk and walk along the Jones Beach and nice stroll on boardwalk to parking lot, then went back to West Bathhouse, then sit down near the circlular building with some kind of office. At 9:56, I went back to West Bathhouse and saw park ranger setting the flag.

N87 Jones Beach was there, left and went around to begin it's 10:07 trip late and it departed 10:12, after he used Restroom. Soon, #1489 on N88 Freeport came, but it was drop off first and 10:29 N88 departed West Bathhouse two minutes early @ 10:27, with announcement.

Arrive Freeport Station @ 10:42.

Total time: 15 minutes.

 

Thanks to that, I caught 10:59 N43 Roosevelt Field Mall #1538 departed ontime, arrive Roosevelt Field Mall @ 11:36, one minute late.

Total time: 37 minutes.

 

I had pepperoni pizza from Nathon's Famous, then use restroom at cafe, then took parking garage elevator from top level to LL, and rush to bus stop.

 

I got on N24 Jamaica #1782 departed 1 minute late @ 12:17, arrive Jamaica Bus Terminal @ 13:21.

Total time: 63 minutes.

 

I rush to Merrick Blvd/Archer Av and got on Q44 LTD #541 departed 13:29, saw NG on Q60, again Q6. Spotted same NG on Q60, arrive Roosevelt Av/Main St @ 14:11.

Total time: 42 minutes.

 

Next I got on QBx1 CO-OP CITY/PELHAM BAY PARK departed 14:13, arrive Pelham Bay Park @ 14:42.

Total time: 29 minutes.

I rush to Inwood-bound (+) station, got POP, then rush to restroom, only it was closed, so I had to go behind to do it because I cannot it hold it on long W20 ride. Rush back to Inwood-bound station and got on Bx12(+) #5761 departed 14:53, arrive Fordham Rd/Jerome Av @ 15:23.

Total time: 33 minutes.

 

Next, I got on 6th car of Woodlawn-bound (4) #7130 departed @ 15:25, arrive Bedford Park Blvd-Lehman College @ 15:27.

Total time: 2 minutes.

 

Next, I got on 15:38 Route 20 White Plains via Cross County #515 departed ontime, with another accident spotted, then arrive White Plains TransCenter @ 16:54, 8 minutes late.

Total time: 76 minutes.

After I got schedle, I walk to Galleria Mall and had pepperoni pizza again, and went to Macy's to see if there is wallet with zipper, but no luck. I check Sears, and no zipper wallet, so I exit street level exit and rush back to Galleria Mall.

 

Route 3 White Plains Express #551 which was 17:57 arrival was late due to new B/O departed 18:11, 14 minutes late.

After last Cetre St pickup, he went on I-287 West to I-87 South due to construction on Saw Mill Parkway South.

Took exit at Tuckahoe Rd West, only to be delay due to construction.

Arrive 242nd St Subway @ 19:12, 28 minutes late.

Total time: 61 minutes.

 

Next, I got on front car of South Ferry-bound (1) #2455 departed Van Cortlandt Park-242nd St @ 19:20, arrive 207th St @ 19:26.

 

I got POP receipt for (+), help one of guy with machine, then got on Bx12 (+) #5744 departed 10th Av station @ 19:37, arrive Jerome Av again @ 19:43.

Total time: 6 minutes.

 

Next, I got on rear car of Utica-bound (4) #1176 departed 19:45, arrive 59th St @ 20:14.

Total time: 29 minutes.

 

I rush via BMT Lexington Av platform to 3rd Av exit and rush to tram station.

 

Tram #1 departed 20:31, arrive Roosevelt Island @ 20:35.

Total time: 4 minutes.

 

I got on RIOC Bus #4 departed 20:38, arrive subway station @ 20:39.

Total time: 1 minute.

 

Next, I got on front car of Jamaica-bound (F) 4721 departed 20:46.

As R42 was arriving 21st St-Queensbridge, I spotted R46, then at Queens Blvd interchange, I spotted R32, then TGC#4 with blind white light spotted at 65th St, and got off Jackson Heights-Roosevelt Av @ 20:58.

Total time: 12 minutes.

 

I waited for TGC#4 slowly to pass by. After it passed by, I went about to 74th St-Broadway and got on front car of Flushing-bound (7) #1954 departed 21:01, arrive Junction Blvd @ 21:05.

Total time: 4 minutes.

I spotted Q72 LGA, so I got #8467 departed Roosevelt Av @ 20:09, arrive 37th Av @ 20:10.

THE END.

ENJOY IT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.