Jump to content
Attention: In order to reply to messages, create topics, have access to other features of the community you must sign up for an account.
Sign in to follow this  
ConductorB

R160's on the R

Recommended Posts

Why is it that according to Wikipedia, R160's don't run on the (R)? It says that they only run on the (E)(F)(J)(L)(M)(N)(Q)(Z) lines. I ask this because I've been seeing R160 (R) trains somewhat regularly. Not as regular as the R46's, but i still see them. I actually just rode on one today. Also, does anyone know if there have been any recent sightings of an R46 (F) or R32 (A)? :confused:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't trust Wikipedia because it stays inaccurate. R160s are still on the (R), not every R46 was taken off the (F).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

R-160s are used on the (R) on weekdays, mostly during rush hours. Most sets I've seen since June 27th was about four sets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wirelessly posted via (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile G1 Build/DMD64) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1)

 

Why is it that according to Wikipedia, R160's don't run on the (R)? It says that they only run on the (E)(F)(J)(L)(M)(N)(Q)(Z) lines. I ask this because I've been seeing R160 (R) trains somewhat regularly. Not as regular as the R46's, but i still see them. I actually just rode on one today. Also, does anyone know if there have been any recent sightings of an R46 (F) or R32 (A)? :confused:

 

R32: (C)

R46: (A)(G)(H)(R)

R160: 100% on the (E)(F), mixed on the(J)(L)(M)(N)(Q) and mostly as put-ins on the (R)

 

You're always gonna find at least one ®160 on any day of the week

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We've been going through this topic over and over and over again. Care to look around on the forums or even use the "Search" tool to find your solution?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the only reason the wikipedia article doesn't say the R160's are on the (R) is because those stupid edit nazis want a source, and apparently the fact that they're on the (R) every week isnt enough for them.... i'm gonna try editing it again, but i can almost garuntee it'll be off in a day....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest lance25

According to the Car Assignment sheet (available here), the (R) has not been assigned R160s. That's probably why they keep reverting your edits FanRailer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah , I've been seeing R160s on the (R) and one time last week on my way to school I saw a Coney Island bound R46 (F) train. I know It was just a re-routed (R) to fill in a service gap , that was still cool to see. Hopefully the (F)/® will mix fleets before the R46s retire.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
According to the Car Assignment sheet (available here), the (R) has not been assigned R160s. That's probably why they keep reverting your edits FanRailer.

 

yep, i just recieved confirmation. as a response, i sent an email to Joe letting him know of the situation. It should be fixed as soon as the next B division assignment sheet comes out, which should be soon since the R44's are no longer in service.....

 

From my wiki talk page:

R160:

Although many of us agree with you, with the the few at least 2-4 sets on the R daily, we cannot put it on the page unless the sources have been updated. If you can notify the writers of the page and update it, then we can keep it on the page. Also, The Legendary Ranger doesn't like non regular assignments, even when the second source says that the R68s are on the N.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Don't ever go to Wikipedia. It makes mistakes on some or every subjects

 

You can go to Wikipedia. But you can not use Wikipedia as a reference to the post, its wrong when no one over there update the articles like it use to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You can go to Wikipedia. But you can not use Wikipedia as a reference to the post, its wrong when no one over there update the articles like it use to.

 

yeah, and i wouldn't say there are mistakes on every page. if you're doubtful, check the citations at the bottom. i've been there long enough to know how to spot stuff like this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How do you know that 95% of R46s and 5% R160s are running on the (R)?

 

well the R uses 30 trains which means 25 R46s and 5 R160A/B for total

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Wirelessly posted via (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile G1 Build/DMD64) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1)

 

 

R32: (C)

R46: (A)(G)(H)(R)

R160: 100% on the (E)(F), mixed on the(J)(L)(M)(N)(Q) and mostly as put-ins on the (R)

 

You're always gonna find at least one ®160 on any day of the week

 

M is 100% R160

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wirelessly posted via (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile G1 Build/DMD64) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1)

 

M is 100% R160

 

Yeah I know I meant to edit it right after I posted it but I fell asleep lol

 

and what about (A) on R32s?

 

None no more (that I know of), its all R46

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Wirelessly posted via (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile G1 Build/DMD64) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1)

 

 

R32: (C)

R46: (A)(G)(H)(R)

R160: 100% on the (E)(F), mixed on the(J)(L)(M)(N)(Q) and mostly as put-ins on the (R)

 

You're always gonna find at least one ®160 on any day of the week

 

Q is fully R160s after June 27 2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the only reason the wikipedia article doesn't say the R160's are on the (R) is because those stupid edit nazis want a source, and apparently the fact that they're on the (R) every week isnt enough for them.... i'm gonna try editing it again, but i can almost garuntee it'll be off in a day....

 

There's a reason they do that. Wikipedia is an encyclopedia, not a transit forum. Everything that goes on there should have a published source. Also, the information should be historical or technical in nature, and accurate. Something that changes as constantly as car moves is both stupid and pointless to put on Wikipedia, and to this day I still don't get why foamers bother updating it. People who read wikipedia (or any site for that matter) chiefly use it to learn about a particular car type NOT to learn where to find it.

 

If all the foamers out there really can't keep it in their pants and just have to put car assignments, it would be better if they added the phase "As of [date]" to the beginning of their sentence so as not to confuse people.

 

But foamers don't get this and this is why wikipedia will remain wrong when it comes to subway cars.

 

To transit fans: Please stop using Wikipedia as a source for car assignments, since it's inaccurate.

 

Correct. I don't bother with Wikipedia much but it's amazing the amount of bullshit that is posted there that is outright wrong, incomplete info, or very important details that are missed. Sometimes if I find something really wrong I can't help myself but to fix it, but most often it's not worth the time or the trouble.

 

And that's coming from the guy that overhauled the AB Standard Page, wrote half of the R-17 page, and fixed the Transit Museum page. Where some of the stupid things come from that go on there are anybody's guess. ESPECIALLY car moves, that doesn't belong on an encyclopedia. After all the Alexander the Great page doesn't contain the historical composition of every one of his phalanxes, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wirelessly posted via (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.6; en-us; T-Mobile G1 Build/DMD64) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1)

 

Q is fully R160s after June 27 2010

 

There has been some R68 and/or R68A on the (Q) after that date as put ins...seen a few myself over the summertime and got some pics of it

 

Here's my new list...

 

R32: 100% (C)

R46: 100% (A)(G) and mixed on the (R)

R160: 100% on the (E)(F)(M), mixed on the (J)(L)(N)(Q)(R)(Z)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
According to the Car Assignment sheet (available here), the (R) has not been assigned R160s. That's probably why they keep reverting your edits FanRailer.

That's exactly why they keep doing it, but they fail to realize that car assignments are just assignments. It does not dictate exactly what is on what line. If the car assignments say that you will find 170 Siemens R160Bs on the (N) and the rest on the (Q), that doesn't mean 17 out of the 26 (N) trains will be Siemens R160s (even if it is, who cares?). I ride the Queens Blvd. line 5-6 days a week and at least twice a week I see an R160 (R). I have yet to see an R46 (F) though, that assignment seems to be kept more strictly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see why 1 or 2 sets of R160s on the (R) would mean they're offically R160s on the (R). Thats' not even 1/8 of the ®'s fleet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.