Jump to content
Attention: In order to reply to messages, create topics, have access to other features of the community you must sign up for an account.
Sign in to follow this  
FamousNYLover

8/18- My Trip- All over LI, Queens and Manhattan

Recommended Posts

I got entered Mets-bound (7) Local at 4rd Car #2145, departed Junction Blvd @ 7:53.

I move to 3rd # 2100, 2nd #2103, and front car #2002.

Arrived Mets-Willets Point @ 7:58.

Total time on Subway: 7 minutes.

 

Next, we got on Flushing-bound (7) Local #2004 departed 7:59, arrived Flushing-Main St @ 8:04.

Total time on Subway: 5 minutes.

 

I got on 8:15 N20 LTD Hicksville #1738 departed Roosevelt Av/Main St one minute early at 8:14, announcing "Route N20X No Great Neack LIRR Station."

It was suppose to arrive Northern Blvd/Glenwood St @ 8:40, arrived 16 minutes late at 8:56.

Total time on LIB: 42 Minutes.

 

When I was about to seat 8:25 N20 Great Neck#1635 caught up with N20 LTD, which was suppose to arrive 8:45, but arrived/departed at 8:57, 7 minutes late.

Suppose to arrived Great Neck Station @ 8:53, but arrived 16 minutes late at 9:09.

Total time on LIB: 12 Minutes.

 

Next, I got on 9:32 N57 Great Neck Loop #1612 AM Clockwise departed 1 minute early at 9:31. Nassau County bus map had error. On Bus Map, it states N57 goes Counterclockwise in AM Rush and Clockwise on PM Rush Hour, but on schedule, it was AM Clockwise and PM Counterclockwise.

As I was riding it, it almost like N57 stop at every block like crosstown bus stopping at every block. There was no bus stop sign. Just only digital announcement. People waiting at corners were all at near side.

Suppose to arrive Great Neck Station @ 9:55, arrive 8 minutes late at 10:03.

Total time on LIB: 32 Minutes.

 

Then I made usual LIB Dispatcher Tony inside Great Neck Station. After speaking with him, I went to N25 Bus Stop.

 

10:10 N25 Lynbrook #1712 departed 1 minute early at 10:09.

It arrived late somewhere along the route, then crossed Hempstead Branch track and caught on West Hempstead Railroad Crossing gate. No cars try to beat train. After West Hempstead train passed, gate opened and it arrived 5 minutes earlier to Franklin Av/Hempstead Turnpike at 8:42, schedule time was 8:47. At 8:46, bus moved, arrived 11:03, 1 minute late at 11:02.

Total time on LIB: 53 minutes.

Next, I got on 10:42 N32 Far Rockaway arrived/departed Lynbrook Station @ 11:08, arrive Broadway/Trinity Pl @ 11:18.

Total time on LIB: 10 minutes.

 

Next, I went to my another favorite Nassau County Library, Hewlett-Woodmere Library, bought 2 sets of 50 printing pages for $1, then used non-resident internet PC. I got appointment quick after getting visitor pass.

 

Around 12:00, I rush and nice construction worker directing traffic let me cross busy street because Far Rockaway Branch to Far Rockaway was coming at 12:18.

When I got to railroad crossing gate at east end of Hewlett Station at Franklin Av, I followed Operator Lifesaver's safety tip. It was very hard to see for me because I was same size as platform, so I had to get little close to track to STOP, LOOK & LISTEN FOR TRAINS.

After that, I rush to eastbound platform only to be told by man on westbound platform told me train was coming on this platform.

I completely forgot about that LIRR Trackwork that they were doing and that man's name was Adrian. He asked if I was Chinese and I told him I was Japanese.

He asked me how is Japan, but I didn't know, but I told him, I came before earthquake, so I don't have radaition.

 

Soon, as LIRR Far Rockaway Branch approach Hewlett Station on westbound track, I said goodbye to Adrian, and I ran backward to front car #7732 and boarded at 11:18, and departed 2 mintues late at 11:20.

Suppose to arrived Far Rockaway @ 12:32, but arrived 1 minute late at 12:33.

Total time on LIRR: 13 minutes.

I had ticket I bought last Wednesday at Hicksville Station, because I thought I might take Far Rockaway Train from Hewlett-Far Rockaway, but that day, I decided on N32.

 

Next, I got little lost in Far Rockaway neighborhood enroute to subway station (because I have never used LIRR since my trip to Long Beach, when I used N33 bus once with friend.)

After asking TLC Car Service Driver and few residents for direction, I found Far Rockaway Station. I guess they removed Mott Av.

I got on front car of Inwood-bound (A) #3673 R32 departed Far Rockaway @ 12:48, arrived Jay St-MetroTech @ 13:38.

Total time on Subway: 50 minutes.

 

Next, I got on front car of Forest Hills-bound (R) #5582, only T/O cab was slightly open and departed @ 13:45, arrived Whitehall St @ 13:51.

Total time on Subway: 6 minutes.

 

When I went to Customer Service, there was no sign of X27/X28 schedule, so I got each MTA Bus's Queens EXP Schedule, but mistaken took BM3 thinking it was QM3 and few M60s and few M15SBS, one M15 Local. I was rushing away from mean MTA Customer Service guy, so I miscounted and took about 27 M15SBS schedule by mistake.

 

Next, I rush to South Ferry SBS MetroCard Vending Machine to get a receipt, and M15 SBS was having hard time entering station due to traffic blocking busway.

I saw my Manhattanville B/O friend on M5.

After I waved to MJQ M20 B/O, he thought I was waiting for his bus and he pointed to other side.

 

I got on M15 +Select Bus Service+ East Harlem #1245. He had few SBS brochures, so I took that brochure and departed 14:06.

I had good conversation with 126th St B/O about SBS.

Wall St, Catherine St was OK.

At Grand St, and while waiting at red light, one female elderly passenger ask "Can you wait for few minutes.", even thought he was not suppose to wait." and when light soon change to green, he closed door and left, and that lady knocked on door.

He told me instead of wasting time by asking to wait.

2nd St had coin machine broken, so B/O got off bus to record bus #.

Then when he was about to get off at 15th St SBS to paid for his SBS ride, nice lady sitting on lonely forward seat offer her receipt from South Ferry if inspector was not there. B/O told her, "Fare Inspectors never at 14th St."

So, she gave her receipt to 2nd St Coin Man and he said, "Thank you." to her.

At 14th St, 1 passenger tried to paid with MetroCard, and he direct him to machine. 24th St was OK, 29th St had machine problem, 34th, 43rd, 49th, 57th Sts were OK. 68th and 80th Sts OK.

Arrived 1st Av/80th St @ 14:50.

Total time on +Select Bus Service+;

Total time on Select Bus Service: 44 minutes.

 

Next, I walk to New York Public Library's 96th St Branch to use internet. It was lucky.

 

After that, I passed Verizon Workers on Strike enroute to 79th St/3rd Av.

I got on M79 Riverside Drive #5612 departed 15:22, arrived 79th St/5th Av @ 15:25.

Total time on NYC Bus: 3 minutes.

 

At Metropolitan Museum's public cafeteria, I had Macaronni Cheese, with one Snapped Iced Tea, Nesquick Chocolate Milk and Sprite, and (got sandwich to go)

 

After I finish my Nesquick Chocolate Milk and Macaroni Cheese around 1600, I exit Museum.

 

I got on M4 Penn Station #6786 departed 5th Av/80th St @ 17:09.

When it got caught on red light at 34th St, my New York Waterway Ferry B/O, Derek passed my bus I was on.

Arrived 34th St/5th Av @ 17:40.

Total time on NYC Bus: 31 minutes.

I stop by 45 West 34th St, which Google Map was mistake and there was no International Translation Center.

 

When I got to 6th Av, I saw M5 LTD was approaching stop, so I fight through crowd to bus stop and got on M5 LTD George Washington Bridge #6755 departed 6th Av/34th St @ 17:56, arrived 59th St/Columbus Circle @ 18:09.

Total time on NYC Bus: 13 minutes.

 

Next, I got on M10 159th St #6750 departed Central Park West/61st St @ 18:17.

When I got to Frederick Douglass Blvd/116th St, I was so in hurry, I looked at westbound M116 Guide-A-Ride schedule, which was Sunday schedule, which had big gap, so I went back on same M10 bus, which B/O knew I was already on the bus.

At next stop, one lady recognized me from HSES, so I gave her my email address and YouTube handlenames.

Then, I got off Frederick Douglass Bvd/125th St @ 18:51.

Total time on NYC Bus: 34 minutes.

 

Next, I got on M100 East Harlem #4374 departed 125th St/Frederick Douglass Blvd @ 18:55, arrived 2nd Av/126th St @ 19:10.

Total time on NYC Bus: 15 minutes.

 

Next, I went to 126th St Depot SBS Machine to get a receipt, and went across the street to find #1249 at M15SBS Brochure and I did not know dispatcher was pointing to that #1249 was going to be next M15SBS.

So, after B/O opened door on M15 +Select Bus Service+ South Ferry#1249, he told me I could get the SBS Brochure. B/O told me I should have stay on bus and departed 126th St Depot yard @ 19:21.

It was OK at 115th, 106th, 101st.

88th St tourist like confuse.

79th, 72nd, 67th OK, 57th St little few confuse, 49th, 42nd Sts were OK.

Arrived 2nd Av/42nd St @ 19:41.

Total time on Select Bus Service: 20 minutes.

Next, I got on M15 South Ferry #5635 departed 19:56, arrived 2nd Av/34th St @ 19:59.

Total time on NYC Bus: 3 minutes.

 

One lady was furious at SBS when she went to get receipt in quick (only one MetroCard Machine was working at that time).

I didn't see SBS, so I went to 1st Av/35th St to get a receipt for uptown bus and stop by at corner of E. 35th St/FDR Drive Service Rd and announce to East River Ferry passenger to take M34 bus because shuttle bus has ended.

I went back to 1st Av/35th St and same lady got on M15 Local, which came first.

 

I got on M15 +Select Bus Service+ East Harlem #1276 departed 20:25, arrived 1st Av/43rd St @ 20:26.

Total time on Select Bus Service: 1 minute.

 

I waved to UN Security as I passed 42nd St stop and saw M42 caught on red light at 42nd St, so I J-cross to M42 stop at 42nd St/1st Av.

I got on M42 CircleLine Pier #3815 departed 20:31, arrived 42nd St/3rd Av @ 20:33.

Total time on NYC Bus: 2 minutes.

 

When I entered Grand Central station inside, I spotted one man properly tourist swipe his MetroCard wrong way, so I show him the right way and he said, "Thank you." and I rush down to Flushing Line platform.

 

After Flushing Local left, I realize I had Sprite in my side backpack packet, and made dash for trash bin. When I rush back to front end backward, female police officer sitting in Police Box was starting at me. I think she might have been LOL.

 

I got on front car Flushing-bound <7> Express #2110 departed 20:40, arrived Junction Blvd @ 20:58.

Total time on Subway: 18 minutes.

THE END

ENJOY IT!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I got entered Mets-bound (7) Local at 4rd Car #2145, departed Junction Blvd @ 7:53.

I move to 3rd # 2100, 2nd #2103, and front car #2002.

Arrived Mets-Willets Point @ 7:58.

Total time on Subway: 7 minutes.

 

Next, we got on Flushing-bound (7) Local #2004 departed 7:59, arrived Flushing-Main St @ 8:04.

Total time on Subway: 5 minutes.

 

I got on 8:15 N20 LTD Hicksville #1738 departed Roosevelt Av/Main St one minute early at 8:14, announcing "Route N20X No Great Neack LIRR Station."

It was suppose to arrive Northern Blvd/Glenwood St @ 8:40, arrived 16 minutes late at 8:56.

Total time on LIB: 42 Minutes.

 

When I was about to seat 8:25 N20 Great Neck#1635 caught up with N20 LTD, which was suppose to arrive 8:45, but arrived/departed at 8:57, 7 minutes late.

Suppose to arrived Great Neck Station @ 8:53, but arrived 16 minutes late at 9:09.

Total time on LIB: 12 Minutes.

 

Next, I got on 9:32 N57 Great Neck Loop #1612 AM Clockwise departed 1 minute early at 9:31. Nassau County bus map had error. On Bus Map, it states N57 goes Counterclockwise in AM Rush and Clockwise on PM Rush Hour, but on schedule, it was AM Clockwise and PM Counterclockwise.

As I was riding it, it almost like N57 stop at every block like crosstown bus stopping at every block. There was no bus stop sign. Just only digital announcement. People waiting at corners were all at near side.

Suppose to arrive Great Neck Station @ 9:55, arrive 8 minutes late at 10:03.

Total time on LIB: 32 Minutes.

 

Then I made usual LIB Dispatcher Tony inside Great Neck Station. After speaking with him, I went to N25 Bus Stop.

 

10:10 N25 Lynbrook #1712 departed 1 minute early at 10:09.

It arrived late somewhere along the route, then crossed Hempstead Branch track and caught on West Hempstead Railroad Crossing gate. No cars try to beat train. After West Hempstead train passed, gate opened and it arrived 5 minutes earlier to Franklin Av/Hempstead Turnpike at 8:42, schedule time was 8:47. At 8:46, bus moved, arrived 11:03, 1 minute late at 11:02.

Total time on LIB: 53 minutes.

Next, I got on 10:42 N32 Far Rockaway arrived/departed Lynbrook Station @ 11:08, arrive Broadway/Trinity Pl @ 11:18.

Total time on LIB: 10 minutes.

 

Next, I went to my another favorite Nassau County Library, Hewlett-Woodmere Library, bought 2 sets of 50 printing pages for $1, then used non-resident internet PC. I got appointment quick after getting visitor pass.

 

Around 12:00, I rush and nice construction worker directing traffic let me cross busy street because Far Rockaway Branch to Far Rockaway was coming at 12:18.

When I got to railroad crossing gate at east end of Hewlett Station at Franklin Av, I followed Operator Lifesaver's safety tip. It was very hard to see for me because I was same size as platform, so I had to get little close to track to STOP, LOOK & LISTEN FOR TRAINS.

After that, I rush to eastbound platform only to be told by man on westbound platform told me train was coming on this platform.

I completely forgot about that LIRR Trackwork that they were doing and that man's name was Adrian. He asked if I was Chinese and I told him I was Japanese.

He asked me how is Japan, but I didn't know, but I told him, I came before earthquake, so I don't have radaition.

 

Soon, as LIRR Far Rockaway Branch approach Hewlett Station on westbound track, I said goodbye to Adrian, and I ran backward to front car #7732 and boarded at 11:18, and departed 2 mintues late at 11:20.

Suppose to arrived Far Rockaway @ 12:32, but arrived 1 minute late at 12:33.

Total time on LIRR: 13 minutes.

I had ticket I bought last Wednesday at Hicksville Station, because I thought I might take Far Rockaway Train from Hewlett-Far Rockaway, but that day, I decided on N32.

 

Next, I got little lost in Far Rockaway neighborhood enroute to subway station (because I have never used LIRR since my trip to Long Beach, when I used N33 bus once with friend.)

After asking TLC Car Service Driver and few residents for direction, I found Far Rockaway Station. I guess they removed Mott Av.

I got on front car of Inwood-bound (A) #3673 R32 departed Far Rockaway @ 12:48, arrived Jay St-MetroTech @ 13:38.

Total time on Subway: 50 minutes.

 

Next, I got on front car of Forest Hills-bound (R) #5582, only T/O cab was slightly open and departed @ 13:45, arrived Whitehall St @ 13:51.

Total time on Subway: 6 minutes.

 

When I went to Customer Service, there was no sign of X27/X28 schedule, so I got each MTA Bus's Queens EXP Schedule, but mistaken took BM3 thinking it was QM3 and few M60s and few M15SBS, one M15 Local. I was rushing away from mean MTA Customer Service guy, so I miscounted and took about 27 M15SBS schedule by mistake.

 

Next, I rush to South Ferry SBS MetroCard Vending Machine to get a receipt, and M15 SBS was having hard time entering station due to traffic blocking busway.

I saw my Manhattanville B/O friend on M5.

After I waved to MJQ M20 B/O, he thought I was waiting for his bus and he pointed to other side.

 

I got on M15 +Select Bus Service+ East Harlem #1245. He had few SBS brochures, so I took that brochure and departed 14:06.

I had good conversation with 126th St B/O about SBS.

Wall St, Catherine St was OK.

At Grand St, and while waiting at red light, one female elderly passenger ask "Can you wait for few minutes.", even thought he was not suppose to wait." and when light soon change to green, he closed door and left, and that lady knocked on door.

He told me instead of wasting time by asking to wait.

2nd St had coin machine broken, so B/O got off bus to record bus #.

Then when he was about to get off at 15th St SBS to paid for his SBS ride, nice lady sitting on lonely forward seat offer her receipt from South Ferry if inspector was not there. B/O told her, "Fare Inspectors never at 14th St."

So, she gave her receipt to 2nd St Coin Man and he said, "Thank you." to her.

At 14th St, 1 passenger tried to paid with MetroCard, and he direct him to machine. 24th St was OK, 29th St had machine problem, 34th, 43rd, 49th, 57th Sts were OK. 68th and 80th Sts OK.

Arrived 1st Av/80th St @ 14:50.

Total time on +Select Bus Service+;

Total time on Select Bus Service: 44 minutes.

 

Next, I walk to New York Public Library's 96th St Branch to use internet. It was lucky.

 

After that, I passed Verizon Workers on Strike enroute to 79th St/3rd Av.

I got on M79 Riverside Drive #5612 departed 15:22, arrived 79th St/5th Av @ 15:25.

Total time on NYC Bus: 3 minutes.

 

At Metropolitan Museum's public cafeteria, I had Macaronni Cheese, with one Snapped Iced Tea, Nesquick Chocolate Milk and Sprite, and (got sandwich to go)

 

After I finish my Nesquick Chocolate Milk and Macaroni Cheese around 1600, I exit Museum.

 

I got on M4 Penn Station #6786 departed 5th Av/80th St @ 17:09.

When it got caught on red light at 34th St, my New York Waterway Ferry B/O, Derek passed my bus I was on.

Arrived 34th St/5th Av @ 17:40.

Total time on NYC Bus: 31 minutes.

I stop by 45 West 34th St, which Google Map was mistake and there was no International Translation Center.

 

When I got to 6th Av, I saw M5 LTD was approaching stop, so I fight through crowd to bus stop and got on M5 LTD George Washington Bridge #6755 departed 6th Av/34th St @ 17:56, arrived 59th St/Columbus Circle @ 18:09.

Total time on NYC Bus: 13 minutes.

 

Next, I got on M10 159th St #6750 departed Central Park West/61st St @ 18:17.

When I got to Frederick Douglass Blvd/116th St, I was so in hurry, I looked at westbound M116 Guide-A-Ride schedule, which was Sunday schedule, which had big gap, so I went back on same M10 bus, which B/O knew I was already on the bus.

At next stop, one lady recognized me from HSES, so I gave her my email address and YouTube handlenames.

Then, I got off Frederick Douglass Bvd/125th St @ 18:51.

Total time on NYC Bus: 34 minutes.

 

Next, I got on M100 East Harlem #4374 departed 125th St/Frederick Douglass Blvd @ 18:55, arrived 2nd Av/126th St @ 19:10.

Total time on NYC Bus: 15 minutes.

 

Next, I went to 126th St Depot SBS Machine to get a receipt, and went across the street to find #1249 at M15SBS Brochure and I did not know dispatcher was pointing to that #1249 was going to be next M15SBS.

So, after B/O opened door on M15 +Select Bus Service+ South Ferry#1249, he told me I could get the SBS Brochure. B/O told me I should have stay on bus and departed 126th St Depot yard @ 19:21.

It was OK at 115th, 106th, 101st.

88th St tourist like confuse.

79th, 72nd, 67th OK, 57th St little few confuse, 49th, 42nd Sts were OK.

Arrived 2nd Av/42nd St @ 19:41.

Total time on Select Bus Service: 20 minutes.

Next, I got on M15 South Ferry #5635 departed 19:56, arrived 2nd Av/34th St @ 19:59.

Total time on NYC Bus: 3 minutes.

 

One lady was furious at SBS when she went to get receipt in quick (only one MetroCard Machine was working at that time).

I didn't see SBS, so I went to 1st Av/35th St to get a receipt for uptown bus and stop by at corner of E. 35th St/FDR Drive Service Rd and announce to East River Ferry passenger to take M34 bus because shuttle bus has ended.

I went back to 1st Av/35th St and same lady got on M15 Local, which came first.

 

I got on M15 +Select Bus Service+ East Harlem #1276 departed 20:25, arrived 1st Av/43rd St @ 20:26.

Total time on Select Bus Service: 1 minute.

 

I waved to UN Security as I passed 42nd St stop and saw M42 caught on red light at 42nd St, so I J-cross to M42 stop at 42nd St/1st Av.

I got on M42 CircleLine Pier #3815 departed 20:31, arrived 42nd St/3rd Av @ 20:33.

Total time on NYC Bus: 2 minutes.

 

When I entered Grand Central station inside, I spotted one man properly tourist swipe his MetroCard wrong way, so I show him the right way and he said, "Thank you." and I rush down to Flushing Line platform.

 

After Flushing Local left, I realize I had Sprite in my side backpack packet, and made dash for trash bin. When I rush back to front end backward, female police officer sitting in Police Box was starting at me. I think she might have been LOL.

 

I got on front car Flushing-bound <7> Express #2110 departed 20:40, arrived Junction Blvd @ 20:58.

Total time on Subway: 18 minutes.

THE END

ENJOY IT!!

 

WHAT N20/21 is THAT LATE??? Is it always late?? why??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I got entered Mets-bound (7) Local at 4rd Car #2145, departed Junction Blvd @ 7:53.

I move to 3rd # 2100, 2nd #2103, and front car #2002.

Arrived Mets-Willets Point @ 7:58.

Total time on Subway: 7 minutes.

 

Next, we got on Flushing-bound (7) Local #2004 departed 7:59, arrived Flushing-Main St @ 8:04.

Total time on Subway: 5 minutes.

 

I got on 8:15 N20 LTD Hicksville #1738 departed Roosevelt Av/Main St one minute early at 8:14, announcing "Route N20X No Great Neack LIRR Station."

It was suppose to arrive Northern Blvd/Glenwood St @ 8:40, arrived 16 minutes late at 8:56.

Total time on LIB: 42 Minutes.

 

When I was about to seat 8:25 N20 Great Neck#1635 caught up with N20 LTD, which was suppose to arrive 8:45, but arrived/departed at 8:57, 7 minutes late.

Suppose to arrived Great Neck Station @ 8:53, but arrived 16 minutes late at 9:09.

Total time on LIB: 12 Minutes.

 

Next, I got on 9:32 N57 Great Neck Loop #1612 AM Clockwise departed 1 minute early at 9:31. Nassau County bus map had error. On Bus Map, it states N57 goes Counterclockwise in AM Rush and Clockwise on PM Rush Hour, but on schedule, it was AM Clockwise and PM Counterclockwise.

As I was riding it, it almost like N57 stop at every block like crosstown bus stopping at every block. There was no bus stop sign. Just only digital announcement. People waiting at corners were all at near side.

Suppose to arrive Great Neck Station @ 9:55, arrive 8 minutes late at 10:03.

Total time on LIB: 32 Minutes.

 

Then I made usual LIB Dispatcher Tony inside Great Neck Station. After speaking with him, I went to N25 Bus Stop.

 

10:10 N25 Lynbrook #1712 departed 1 minute early at 10:09.

It arrived late somewhere along the route, then crossed Hempstead Branch track and caught on West Hempstead Railroad Crossing gate. No cars try to beat train. After West Hempstead train passed, gate opened and it arrived 5 minutes earlier to Franklin Av/Hempstead Turnpike at 8:42, schedule time was 8:47. At 8:46, bus moved, arrived 11:03, 1 minute late at 11:02.

Total time on LIB: 53 minutes.

Next, I got on 10:42 N32 Far Rockaway arrived/departed Lynbrook Station @ 11:08, arrive Broadway/Trinity Pl @ 11:18.

Total time on LIB: 10 minutes.

 

Next, I went to my another favorite Nassau County Library, Hewlett-Woodmere Library, bought 2 sets of 50 printing pages for $1, then used non-resident internet PC. I got appointment quick after getting visitor pass.

 

Around 12:00, I rush and nice construction worker directing traffic let me cross busy street because Far Rockaway Branch to Far Rockaway was coming at 12:18.

When I got to railroad crossing gate at east end of Hewlett Station at Franklin Av, I followed Operator Lifesaver's safety tip. It was very hard to see for me because I was same size as platform, so I had to get little close to track to STOP, LOOK & LISTEN FOR TRAINS.

After that, I rush to eastbound platform only to be told by man on westbound platform told me train was coming on this platform.

I completely forgot about that LIRR Trackwork that they were doing and that man's name was Adrian. He asked if I was Chinese and I told him I was Japanese.

He asked me how is Japan, but I didn't know, but I told him, I came before earthquake, so I don't have radaition.

 

Soon, as LIRR Far Rockaway Branch approach Hewlett Station on westbound track, I said goodbye to Adrian, and I ran backward to front car #7732 and boarded at 11:18, and departed 2 mintues late at 11:20.

Suppose to arrived Far Rockaway @ 12:32, but arrived 1 minute late at 12:33.

Total time on LIRR: 13 minutes.

I had ticket I bought last Wednesday at Hicksville Station, because I thought I might take Far Rockaway Train from Hewlett-Far Rockaway, but that day, I decided on N32.

 

Next, I got little lost in Far Rockaway neighborhood enroute to subway station (because I have never used LIRR since my trip to Long Beach, when I used N33 bus once with friend.)

After asking TLC Car Service Driver and few residents for direction, I found Far Rockaway Station. I guess they removed Mott Av.

I got on front car of Inwood-bound (A) #3673 R32 departed Far Rockaway @ 12:48, arrived Jay St-MetroTech @ 13:38.

Total time on Subway: 50 minutes.

 

Next, I got on front car of Forest Hills-bound (R) #5582, only T/O cab was slightly open and departed @ 13:45, arrived Whitehall St @ 13:51.

Total time on Subway: 6 minutes.

 

When I went to Customer Service, there was no sign of X27/X28 schedule, so I got each MTA Bus's Queens EXP Schedule, but mistaken took BM3 thinking it was QM3 and few M60s and few M15SBS, one M15 Local. I was rushing away from mean MTA Customer Service guy, so I miscounted and took about 27 M15SBS schedule by mistake.

 

Next, I rush to South Ferry SBS MetroCard Vending Machine to get a receipt, and M15 SBS was having hard time entering station due to traffic blocking busway.

I saw my Manhattanville B/O friend on M5.

After I waved to MJQ M20 B/O, he thought I was waiting for his bus and he pointed to other side.

 

I got on M15 +Select Bus Service+ East Harlem #1245. He had few SBS brochures, so I took that brochure and departed 14:06.

I had good conversation with 126th St B/O about SBS.

Wall St, Catherine St was OK.

At Grand St, and while waiting at red light, one female elderly passenger ask "Can you wait for few minutes.", even thought he was not suppose to wait." and when light soon change to green, he closed door and left, and that lady knocked on door.

He told me instead of wasting time by asking to wait.

2nd St had coin machine broken, so B/O got off bus to record bus #.

Then when he was about to get off at 15th St SBS to paid for his SBS ride, nice lady sitting on lonely forward seat offer her receipt from South Ferry if inspector was not there. B/O told her, "Fare Inspectors never at 14th St."

So, she gave her receipt to 2nd St Coin Man and he said, "Thank you." to her.

At 14th St, 1 passenger tried to paid with MetroCard, and he direct him to machine. 24th St was OK, 29th St had machine problem, 34th, 43rd, 49th, 57th Sts were OK. 68th and 80th Sts OK.

Arrived 1st Av/80th St @ 14:50.

Total time on +Select Bus Service+;

Total time on Select Bus Service: 44 minutes.

 

Next, I walk to New York Public Library's 96th St Branch to use internet. It was lucky.

 

After that, I passed Verizon Workers on Strike enroute to 79th St/3rd Av.

I got on M79 Riverside Drive #5612 departed 15:22, arrived 79th St/5th Av @ 15:25.

Total time on NYC Bus: 3 minutes.

 

At Metropolitan Museum's public cafeteria, I had Macaronni Cheese, with one Snapped Iced Tea, Nesquick Chocolate Milk and Sprite, and (got sandwich to go)

 

After I finish my Nesquick Chocolate Milk and Macaroni Cheese around 1600, I exit Museum.

 

I got on M4 Penn Station #6786 departed 5th Av/80th St @ 17:09.

When it got caught on red light at 34th St, my New York Waterway Ferry B/O, Derek passed my bus I was on.

Arrived 34th St/5th Av @ 17:40.

Total time on NYC Bus: 31 minutes.

I stop by 45 West 34th St, which Google Map was mistake and there was no International Translation Center.

 

When I got to 6th Av, I saw M5 LTD was approaching stop, so I fight through crowd to bus stop and got on M5 LTD George Washington Bridge #6755 departed 6th Av/34th St @ 17:56, arrived 59th St/Columbus Circle @ 18:09.

Total time on NYC Bus: 13 minutes.

 

Next, I got on M10 159th St #6750 departed Central Park West/61st St @ 18:17.

When I got to Frederick Douglass Blvd/116th St, I was so in hurry, I looked at westbound M116 Guide-A-Ride schedule, which was Sunday schedule, which had big gap, so I went back on same M10 bus, which B/O knew I was already on the bus.

At next stop, one lady recognized me from HSES, so I gave her my email address and YouTube handlenames.

Then, I got off Frederick Douglass Bvd/125th St @ 18:51.

Total time on NYC Bus: 34 minutes.

 

Next, I got on M100 East Harlem #4374 departed 125th St/Frederick Douglass Blvd @ 18:55, arrived 2nd Av/126th St @ 19:10.

Total time on NYC Bus: 15 minutes.

 

Next, I went to 126th St Depot SBS Machine to get a receipt, and went across the street to find #1249 at M15SBS Brochure and I did not know dispatcher was pointing to that #1249 was going to be next M15SBS.

So, after B/O opened door on M15 +Select Bus Service+ South Ferry#1249, he told me I could get the SBS Brochure. B/O told me I should have stay on bus and departed 126th St Depot yard @ 19:21.

It was OK at 115th, 106th, 101st.

88th St tourist like confuse.

79th, 72nd, 67th OK, 57th St little few confuse, 49th, 42nd Sts were OK.

Arrived 2nd Av/42nd St @ 19:41.

Total time on Select Bus Service: 20 minutes.

Next, I got on M15 South Ferry #5635 departed 19:56, arrived 2nd Av/34th St @ 19:59.

Total time on NYC Bus: 3 minutes.

 

One lady was furious at SBS when she went to get receipt in quick (only one MetroCard Machine was working at that time).

I didn't see SBS, so I went to 1st Av/35th St to get a receipt for uptown bus and stop by at corner of E. 35th St/FDR Drive Service Rd and announce to East River Ferry passenger to take M34 bus because shuttle bus has ended.

I went back to 1st Av/35th St and same lady got on M15 Local, which came first.

 

I got on M15 +Select Bus Service+ East Harlem #1276 departed 20:25, arrived 1st Av/43rd St @ 20:26.

Total time on Select Bus Service: 1 minute.

 

I waved to UN Security as I passed 42nd St stop and saw M42 caught on red light at 42nd St, so I J-cross to M42 stop at 42nd St/1st Av.

I got on M42 CircleLine Pier #3815 departed 20:31, arrived 42nd St/3rd Av @ 20:33.

Total time on NYC Bus: 2 minutes.

 

When I entered Grand Central station inside, I spotted one man properly tourist swipe his MetroCard wrong way, so I show him the right way and he said, "Thank you." and I rush down to Flushing Line platform.

 

After Flushing Local left, I realize I had Sprite in my side backpack packet, and made dash for trash bin. When I rush back to front end backward, female police officer sitting in Police Box was starting at me. I think she might have been LOL.

 

I got on front car Flushing-bound <7> Express #2110 departed 20:40, arrived Junction Blvd @ 20:58.

Total time on Subway: 18 minutes.

THE END

ENJOY IT!!

 

Thank god for unlimited metrocards. Am I right!? heehee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
WHAT N20/21 is THAT LATE??? Is it always late?? why??

 

Northern Blvd has little traffic before approaching Little Neck section of Queens.

I don't how 8:25 N20 Great Neck bus caught up with 8:15 N20 LTD Hicksville.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I went to the Customer Service center last week, this is what I found available for the public taking:

 

-M5, M20, M15, M15 SBS

-5 borough bus map, subway map

-All subway schedules except (5)(6)(7)(F)(S)

 

Did they put more out?

 

Many commuter shuttle routes don't have bus stop signs. The old N94 was like this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did a similar trip this saturday but it's more long-distance. I used (A) train to GWB terminal from euclid ave then I took Express jitney bus to hackensack ave at rte 4 cause I arrived at 1:34 PM and was NOT gonna wait for the NJT 171 to show up hourly service will only help the minibus ppl. Then I spent 30 mins at staples then after 2:30 PM I walked to new bridge landing NJT station where I took RVL train to pearl river for Red and Tan #20 to palisades mall the wait for 20 was just 10 mins then arriving at 4PM spend an hour at the mall before heading out to take 5:02 TZX departure to white plains from palisades mall then I arrive at 5:58 PM then wait for CTTransit I-bus leaving at 6:10 PM then I arrive at stamford at 6:30 where I wait for the 7:05 PM sat departure of CT stamford 11 bus to staples then afterwards I take 11 again at 8:21 PM to catch the 8:53 PM metro-north express to fordham then I take (D) to 59th for the (A) train home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.