Jump to content

Attention: In order to reply to messages, create topics, have access to other features of the community you must sign up for an account.
Sign in to follow this  
FamousNYLover

Journey to Bee Public Hearing via NICEing to Bee-Line via MTA Jan 23

Recommended Posts

I got on front car on Mets-bound (7) #2090 departed Junction Blvd at 9:25, arrived Mets-Willets Point at 9:35.

Total time on Subway: 10 minutes due to train traffic.

 

I got on front car on Flushing-bound (7) #2105 departed at 9:38, arrived Flushing-Main St at 9:43.

Total time on Subway: 5 minutes.

 

Since I was early for 10:15 n20 Hicksville, I went to use you-know-what at Flushing New Mall's Food Court.

Even escalator was block by sign, I had to go.

 

I got on fast male driver on 10:15 n20 Hicksville #1874, ADA OK and departed Roosevelt Av/Main St 1 minute early at 11:14, arrived Northern Blvd/Glen Clove at 11:11, 6 minutes early from 11:17.

Total time on NICE: 57 minutes.

 

I got on 11:00 n27 Roosevelt Field #1642, which came ontime with funny male driver (properly new) and great driver. When he got caught on red light before crossing Old Country Rd, I ask him kindly if lift was working and he said yes. He even joked.

Arrived Roosevelt Field at 11:48, 4 minutes late at 11:44.

Total time on NICE: 28 minutes.

 

Next, 11:31 n22 Jamaica #1810, another male driver ADA OK and departed Roosevelt Field one minute early from 11:56 at 11:55, arriving Mineola IC ontime at 12:07.

Total time on NICE: 12 minutes.

 

Next, I took 12:12 n41 Freeport #1859, male driver which left 2 minutes early at 12:10 because I want to make sure where Wild Fig was for LIBRU's Anniversary Party location. I decided to get off at 7th Av by train track. Suppose to arrive Hempstead Transit Center at 12:24, but arrived 4 minutes early at 12:20.

Total time on NICE:: 10 minutes.

 

Thanks to early n41, I made to less crowded 12:24 n6 Jamaica #1776 departed 2 minutes early at 12:22, arriving 165th St Bus Terminal at 13:09, 5 minutes early from 13:14.

Total time on NICE: 47 minutes.

 

I ran to Merrick Rd/Archer Av and got on Q44 West Farms #5916 departed 13:23. When bus got near Parson Blvd former Q20/Q44 bus stop, passengers were confused where bus stop, so nice male driver usher them to go to next street. Arrived Archer Av/153rd St at 13:30.

Total time on Bus: 7 minutes.

 

I lost my pen at Merrick Rd and I ask at dispatcher's office if someone has extra pen and nice female gave me extra pen.

 

I also made mistake on NYC Subway because I was thinking too hard.

I overshoot (E) train platform at Jamaica Center and thinking it was (E), I was mistaking sitting on BMT (J) and when announcement came "This is Brooklyn-bound (J) train."

I went outside and check front of car and it was (J).

I rush upstair via escalator, then down short set of stairs which I made to World Trade Center-bound (E) 9508 departed 13:44, arrived 7th Av-53rd St @ 14:44

Total time on Subway: 30 minutes.

 

Next, I got on Norwood-bound (D) #2760 departed 14:15, arrived 59th St-Columbus Circle @ 14:19.

Total time on Subway: 4 minutes.

 

I used 59th St/Central Park West and walk east along 59th St. There was no horse-drawn carriage in site in freezing weather. I guess ASCPA ordered suspension.

When I got to Grand Army Plaza, I reported Sat the 19th's incident about #1063 carrying 8 passengers on 4 passengers limit but he couldn't do anything because he have to see for himself.

 

I stopped by Apple Store quickly to check where Mount Vermon Library was and I cut across FAO Schartz to exit by store cafe close to Madison Av/58th St, but missed M4, but I got on M1 Harlem #6694 departed Madison Av/58th St @ 15:00, arrived at Madison Av/83rd St @ 15:13.

Total time on Bus: 13 minutes.

 

After I got my lunch, Peanut Butter Sandwitch, three Honest Tea and cupcake/cookie to go, I went to 84th St/5th Av.

I got on M86 Yorkville #5467 departed 84th St/5th Av @ 15:44, arrived 86th St/Lexington Av @ 15:48.

Total time on Bus: 4 minutes.

 

Next, I got on Eastchester-Dyre Av-bound (5) #6405 departed 86th St at 15:55, arrived Eastchester-Dyre Av @ 16:34, made to Bee-Line #52 bus.

Total time on Subway: 39 minutes.

 

Next I got on 14:35 W52 Bronxville #265, friendly male B/O departed Dyre Av/Light St ontime at 16:38, arriving 5th Av/1st St 1 minute late from 16:48 at 16:49.

Total time on BeeLine: 11 minutes.

 

I went to Mt Vermon Library, however this library wasn't issuing guest pass to use internet which I didn't know, so I stop by at Bee-Line office to get W11 and W42 schedules which I didn't had.

 

After that, I rush to Prospect Av/3rd Av and waiting for 17:20 W40 White Plains #539 which came and departed ontime at 17:28, another male driver and friendly. I asked him do you stop near White Plains Library and he said yes.

Arrived Martine Av/Court St at 18:12.

Total time on BeeLine: 44 minutes.

 

With my envelope, I was able to get guess pass to use internet.

After I print my Bee-Line testimony, NICE Bus Survey, and I walk to Westchester County Center because I didn't want to be late.

 

I met with Adrew Zeiger for first time and Bee-Line representatives told me Richard Stiller (dadbo46) passed away in December 2012, which I didn't know.

After my testimony, I got to Tarrytown Rd/Central Av and I got on 19:40 W13 Port Chester #611 which came and departed ontime at 20:07. From bus, I call my mom I will be home by 21:30, but it didn't work out b/c I didn't check Harlem Line schedule.

I got off at Westchester Mall at 20:17.

Total time on BeeLine: 10 minutes.

 

 

I rush to White Plains Whole Foods to get Nsoya Organic Tofu Extra Firm and Grapefruit Juice from Uncle Mott and I rush back to bus stop.

 

Since #13 Ossining doesn't come until 21:04, I rush to White Plains Apple Store in Westchester Mall to check internet and I had enough fare for Harlem Line.

 

I got on same male driver on 20:45 W13 Ossinning #611 came and departed ontime at 21:04, arrived White Plains Transit Center at 21:12.

Total time on Bee-Line: 8 minutes.

 

When I went to White Plains, I didn't know next train was until 21:59. It felt like White Plains was Westbury version less train going into city in reverse peak, but only difference 21:59 was express while local was next one.

I had to call home and told my mom I might get home late around 23:00.

 

I got on front car of Metro-North's Harlem Line #4144 departed 21:56, arriving Grand Central at 22:29, 5 minutes early.

Total time on MetroNorth: 33 minutes.

 

Next, I got on front car on Flushing-bound (7) #2090 departed at 22:38, arrived 90th St-Elmhurst Av @ 23:59.

Total time on Subway: 21 minutes.

 

THE END



I even give Bee-Line representative one of NICE System Map and report card issued by LIBR Union.

 

I asked Andrew if in case Bee-Line buses breakdown, does they sent replacement and Liberty Lines will sent replacement if extra buses are available and they usually do.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.