Jump to content


Attention: In order to reply to messages, create topics, have access to other features of the community you must sign up for an account.

Bus Festival and Transit


Recommended Posts

I not sure if this photo/video trip explaination goes to Off-Topic or Bus Festival because I have bus festival, one of OpenHouse New York event at Science Badge, and some subway shots. This was October 5th.

Please enjoy.

 

First I got on front car of R62A Bombadier #1680 as (7) departed Junction Blvd @ 9:23, arrive 45th Rd-Court House Sq @ 9:40.

Total time: 17 minutes.

 

Next I transfer to front car of 4-car of R46 Pullman #5920 as Brooklyn-bound (G) departed Court Sq at 9:46, arrive Hoyt-Schermerhorn @ 10:01. Entire ride to Hoyt was railfan window because operator's family was also onboard.

Total time: 5 minutes.

 

Here is shot from Bus Festival

Picture019.jpg

Picture022.jpg

Picture023.jpg

Picture026.jpg

Picture027.jpg

Picture029.jpg

Picture031.jpg

Picture032.jpg

Picture033.jpg

Picture034.jpg

Picture035.jpg

Picture036.jpg

Picture038.jpg

Picture039.jpg

Vanhool Double Decker Bus #0053

Picture041.jpg

Picture042.jpg

NYBS destination Wall st taken from 2nd level and other

Picture043.jpg

Picture044.jpg

Back inside Vanhool/

Picture.jpg

Picture049.jpg

Picture001-1.jpg

Picture002-1.jpg

Picture037-1.jpg

Picture038-1.jpg

Sorry, my mom's computer doesn't have program to change this.

Picture041-1.jpg

Picture043-1.jpg

Picture044-1.jpg

Picture045-1.jpg

Picture040.jpg

Picture045.jpg

Picture046.jpg

Picture002.jpg

Picture004.jpg

Picture005.jpg

Picture046-1.jpg

Picture048.jpg

Picture035-1.jpg

Picture039-1.jpg

Picture018.jpg

Other not in order.

Picture006.jpg

Picture020.jpg

Picture045-1.jpg

Picture015.jpg

 

Now I return to Hoyt-Schemerhorn around 12pm because I wanted to attend Science Barge Tour at Pier 61.

Picture050.jpg

Picture050-1.jpg

Took video of (G) train and photo of (A).

th_Picture089.jpg

Picture025.jpg

I got on front car of R44 St. Louis #5394 as (A) local departed 12:12, arrive 23rd St @ 12:29.

Total time: 17 minutes.

Picture052.jpg

Next, I got on MCQ New Flyer Artic as M23 #5574 departed 8th Av @ 12:39, arrive 12th Av/22nd St @ 12:45.

Total time: 6 minutes.

 

For OHNY Science Barge, it will continue on OHNY Weekend Part 1 in Off-topic. Please stand by for it.

 

After 13:00pm tour finish at 13:50s, I got on same bus #5574 departed 14:04, arrive 23rd St/Park Av @ 14:25.

Total time: 21 minutes.

 

Since I didn't see Mad av M2 LTD,

Picture024.jpg

so I got on front car of R142A Bombadier #7120 as (4) local departed 14:26, arrive 86th St @ 14:39.

Total time: 13 minutes.

Since I didn't see M86, I walk to 5th Av/85th St where my mom goes to you-know-what and I watch her jewerly vendor, then after she returns I ate lots of usually lunch at the MET Cafe, this time within Chilli Soup.

I made new friend, Simon around 16:00, then headed to help at 5th Av/80th St bus stop, making sure tourists know what buses they were looking for, including to tell them bus doesn't accept bills around closing time at 17:15, and headed back to my mom.

 

After she took with other licended vendor by Ancient Playground, we got on Manhattanville Orion 07.501 Hybrid as M2 LCL #6674 departed 5th Av/84th St @ 18:28, arrive 42nd St @ 18:45.

Picture047.jpg

My mom forgot that Japanese supermarket was closed, so we got on 5th/6th car of R62A Bombadier <7> departed 5th Av @ 19:03,

Picture003.jpg

and thanks to Flushing G.O. <7> express, we arrive Junction Blvd @ 19:21.

Total time: 18 minutes.

 

After I carry her stuff to our home on Warren St, I went to Planet Hollywood Video on 37th Av/95th St to use 30-minute internet for $1 to develope picture, then organize few pictures, but this time it was 1 minute extra, then went back home.

THE END

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.