Jump to content
Attention: In order to reply to messages, create topics, have access to other features of the community you must sign up for an account.
Sign in to follow this  
FamousNYLover

Sat. October 25th- Today's G.O (Trip detail included)

Recommended Posts

I got on front car of R62A Bombadier (7) #1805 departed Junction Blvd at 7:26.

Picture001.jpg

Arrive Times Sq @ 7:52.

Total time: 26 minutes.

I made mad rush for uptown IRT platform

and got on immedialy on front car of R142A Bombadier 96th St-bound (2) #6671 local departed 7:55, with (2) becoming express only from 72nd to 96th Sts.

 

Conductor made mistake and she said, Shuttle Bus to 148th St-Lenox Terminal is available. Arrive 96th St @ 8:04.

Picture004.jpg

Total time: 9 minutes.

 

Picture005.jpg

I got on 126th St New Flyer Artic #5183 as local (2)(S) bus departed Bdwy/94th St @ 8:09.

Picture006.jpg

It turn right at 96th St, left at Central Park West, around Frederick Douglass Circle, turn right at Central Park North, left at Malcolm X Blvd, turn right at 145th St, onto 145th St Bridge, onto 149th St, turn right at Grand Concourse.

(FEW people who weren't looking at destination sign paid on shuttle bus.

Arrive Grand Concourse/149th St @ 8:46.

Total time: 37 minutes.

Picture008.jpg

Picture009.jpg

I got on front car of R142A Bombadier Wakefield-241st-bound (5) #6376 departed 149th St-GC at 8:48.

 

Arrive Wakefield-241st @ 9:21.

Picture012.jpg

Total time: 33 minutes.

After I threw my iced tea into trash recepatble, I remain on same #, rear car of Brooklyn Bridge-bound (5) departed 9:27, arrive E. 180th St @ 9:43.

Picture015.jpg

Total time: 16 minutes.

Picture017.jpg

 

Next, I got on front car of R142A Bombadier #7036 Dyre Av (5)(S) departed E. 180th St @ 9:50.

I was trying not to record him, but he said, "STOP TAKING PICTURE. GET OFF THE TRAIN.", so I quickly sit down.

Arrive Eastchester-Dyre Av @ 10:03.

Picture003.jpg

Total time: 13 minutes.

 

I rush to front car #6918 (5)(S) departed 10:10, arrive E. 180th St @ 10:21.

Total time: 11 minutes.

I got on front car of R142A Bombadier (5) #6411 departed 10:31.

Picture019.jpg

Arrive 10:47.

Total time: 16 minutes.

Picture022.jpg

Picture025.jpg

Picture024.jpg

I got on 126th St New Flyer Artic #5362 as local (2)(S) bus departed 10:54.

Picture026.jpg

It turn left at 149th St, 145th St Bridge, 145th St, left at Malcolm X Blvd, and got of at 145th St at 11:00.

Total time: 6 minutes.

Next I got on Amsterdam Orion 07.501 Hybrid #6740 as (3)(S) bus departed 11:05.

Picture028.jpg

Turn left at 147th St, right at 7th Av, terminate at 149th St @ 10:08.

Total time: 3 minutes.

Picture029.jpg

Picture030.jpg

After finding out McDonald's is 139th St-7th Av, this time I got on #6736 departed 11:14 and made illegal U-turn at 155th St.

 

Turn left at 145th St, right at Lenox, following M1 route to 135th St, right, right at Lenox Av, arriving 135th St @ 11:28.

Total time: 13 minutes.

 

AFTER USING INTERNET @ NYPL- COUNTEE COLLEN BRANCH.

Picture033.jpg

Picture032.jpg

At Lenox/135th St, Hybrid (2)(S) bus skip as b/c Gun Hill New Flyer Artic #5407 as local (2)(S) bus departed 12:10, arrive Bdwy/96th St @ 12:28.

Total time: 18 minute.

 

I got on front car of R142A Bombadier as Brooklyn-bound (2) #6581 departed 12:31 immedaitely, someone threw up at Times Sq and left.

Picture035.jpg

I got off at 34th St-Penn Station at 12:42 b/c it got held up litte.

Total time: 11 minutes.

 

Picture036.jpg

 

Got on front car of R62A Bombadier as 14th St-bound (1) #2460 Fashing Express departed 12:46.

Picture037.jpg

Arrive 14th St @ 12:49.

Total time: 3 minutes.

 

Picture040.jpg

 

Picture038.jpg

Same train with #6581 front was taken out of service, so got on 2nd #6582 departed 12:58, arrive Chambers St @ 13:04.

Total time: 6 minutes.

 

Picture039.jpg

Next got on MJQ Nova RTS-06 #5189 as (1)(S) bus departed W Bdwy/Chambers St @ 13:07, arrive State/Whitehall Sts @ 13:19.

Total time: 12 minutes.

Picture002.jpg

I got on same bus departed 13:25, arrive Chambers St Station @ 13:34.

Total time: 9 minutes.

Picture009.jpg

I got front car of R142A Bombadier as 96th St-bound (2) #7066 departed 13:43, arrive 14th St @ 13:49.

Total time: 6 minutes.

I rushed to 6th Av (L) platform.

Picture014.jpg

Picture013.jpg

I got on front car of R143 Kawasaki as Myrtle-Wyckoff Av-bound (L) #8240 departed 12:59.

 

Picture016.jpg

Arrive Myrtle-Wyckoff Avs @ 13:14.

Total time:15 minutes.

Picture041.jpg

I got on Flatbush NOVA RTS-06 #5063 as (L)(S) bus departed 14:22, arriving Canarsie-Rockaway Parkway B42 driveway @ 15:09.

Total time: 47 minutes.

Picture045.jpg

Picture046.jpg

 

AFTER BUYING 3 MIMI ROLLS FOR $1 (CHIKEN)

Picture047.jpg

Picture048.jpg

I got on Jackie Gleason Orion CNG 07.501 #7587 departed 15:15, arrive Fulton St/Vansideren Av @ 15:34.

Total time: 19 minutes.

 

Picture042.jpg

 

Picture044.jpg

I got on front car of R160A A-1 Altom as Essex St-bound (J) #8460 departed 15:43.

When I was taking picture of G.O., and I said to cops, "Straphangers Campaign/NYC Transit, and according to MTA it not illegal, she said it is illegal and want to usher me out at Hewes St but I thought my mom might be waiting outside at 86th St/5th Av (Manhattan), so they let me go. Cops got got off at Myrtle Av instead.

I waiting until it reach Marcy Av, making sure cop wasn't in second car.

Picture049.jpg

Arriving Essex St @ 16:03.

Total time: 20 minutes.

Picture052.jpg

I got front car of R42 St. Lois (J)(S) #4781 departed 16:16.

Picture053.jpg

Arriving Chambers St @ 16:24.

Total time: 8 minutes.

Picture014.jpg

 

Picture018.jpg

Next, I got on front car of R142A Bombadier as Bronx-bound (5) #7345 express departed BB @ 16:28, arrive 86th St @ 16:42.

Total time: 14 minutes.

 

I got on 100th St Artic #5380 as M86 departed Lex Av @ 16:45, arrive 5th Av @ 16:48.

Total time: 3 minutes.

 

I went to have dinner at MET

AFTER:

I got on same M86 #5380 departed 84th St/5th Av @ 18:30, arrive 86th St/3rd Av @ 18:35:21.

Total time: 5 minutes 21 seconds.

I jump onto 100th St Artic #5528 departed 87th St @ 18:35:50, arriving 93rd St @ 18:38.

Total time: 2 minutes 10 seconds.

After I did errand for my mom, I got on Manhattanville Orion 07.501 Hybrid #6394 as M96 departed 96th St/3rd Av @ 18:55, arrive CPW/97th St @ 19:05.

Total time: 10 minutes.

 

Picture023.jpg

I got on front car of R44 St. Louis Ozone Park (A) #5324 local departed 96th @ 19:18, arrive 42nd St-PABT @ 19:29.

Total time: 11 minutes.

I rush to Times Sq.

Picture027.jpg

 

I got on front car of R160B Kawasaki as CI-bound (Q) #8847 local via bridge departed 1937.

Picture031.jpg

Arrive Atlantic Av-Pacific St @ 19:59.

Total time: 22 minutes.

 

I got on front car of R68 WA as Times Sq-bound (D) #2666 express via (Q) departed 20:07.

Picture054.jpg

Arrive Times Sq @ 20:27.

Total time: 20 minute.

 

I got on front car of R62A Bombadier on 42nd St (S) #1951 departed 20:33, arrive GC 20:36.

Total time: 3 minutes.

 

AFTER TAKING AMTRAK PIC @ GCT

 

I got on front car of R62A Bombadier on Flushing (7) #1949 departed 20:59.

Picture056.jpg

Arrive Junction Blvd @ 21:22.

Total time:23 minutes.

THE END

ENJOY IT

Edited by FamousNYLover

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wonderful pics and vid......that vid of the (2) is not a R-142A, thats a R-142. Got the right company but wrong model. Let me help you out

 

Bombardier R-142 #1101-1250 and 6301-7180

Kawasaki R-142A #7211-7730

Kawasaki R-142S #7731-7810

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nice but confused, why is the (2) going lcl to 96( I know construction, i belivie(, wouldnt it interfer with the (1) or:

 

-Going Express after 72?

-Turing at 103rd

- Going to 137th City College?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nice but confused, why is the (2) going lcl to 96( I know construction, i belivie(, wouldnt it interfer with the (1) or:

 

-Going Express after 72?

-Turing at 103rd

- Going to 137th City College?

Only 96th St-bound (2) was express from 72nd to 96th St last stop.

I not sure about turnaround.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Only 96th St-bound (2) was express from 72nd to 96th St last stop.

I not sure about turnaround.

 

Turn around meaning it goes up Van Cortland line to 103rds M track then back downtown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Turn around meaning it goes up Van Cortland line to 103rds M track then back downtown

 

This is what the (2) trains did, it switched from 4 track to 2 track and went up to 96 Street to discharge and dump so it would not interfere with the (1). After 96 Street, it switched back to 2 track and switched to M track to go back downtown.

 

 

On a side note, I actually did a smart thing. I was on a downtown (1) going to 14 Street. At 96 Street I changed to a (2). The (2) I was on beat the (1) at 14 Street despite the (1) going "express" after 42 Street!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.