Jump to content


Attention: In order to reply to messages, create topics, have access to other features of the community you must sign up for an account.

Nov 8th- Rockaway and BMT G.O.


FamousNYLover

Recommended Posts

To see my bus and (S) bus photos, please refer to Few Bus Photos- Nov. 8th (G.O.)

 

I got on front car of R62A Bombadier #1685 (7) departed Junction Blvd @ 9:02.

Picture002.jpg

I was also making announcement about no Port Washington Branch and and no (N) to Manhattan.

(7) train was doing very good job making announcement, "Ladies & Gentlemen! Because of construction work, there are NO MANHATTAN-BOUND (N) train service from Queensboro Plaza. If you need (N) train service, YOU MUST SYAY ON THIS TRAIN TO Times Sq for N or (Q) train. Conductor should have mention the (R) running via 6th Av line.

When it arrive at Queensboro Plaza, some Astoria residents were cursing.

Arriving Times Sq at 9:24.

Total time: 22 minutes.

 

As I was heading to Howard Beach-bound (A) at 42nd St-Port Authority Bus Terminal, I announce with holding printer copy of N?Q/R/D, "If you need to go to Astoria, take (7) to Queensboro Plaza for shuttle train.

 

Continue.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Picture003.jpg

I got on front car of St. Louis R44 #5486 (A) departed 9:41.

I said with imitation of R-160s, I said, "This is Howard Beach-JFK Airport-bound A express train all the way to Howard Beach."

Arrive Howard Beach @ 10:27.

 

After I got of (S) Bus at Rockaway Park.

 

I enter Rockaway Park-Beach 116th St Station to find R40 Slanted with rollsign (S) at Rockaway Yard

Picture016.jpg

Picture017.jpg

Picture018.jpg

 

 

I caught video of (S) arriving Rockaway Park-Beach 116th St with friendly operator smiling and waving like he was on CANDID CAMERA.

Picture022.jpg

I got on front car of St. Louis R44 #5468 as (S) departed 11:06.

Then cross Hammel's Wye (I took from 2nd cab door (Not inside)

th_Picture058.jpg

Arrive Far Rockaway-Mott Av at 11:23 to find exterior was (H)!

Total time: 17 minutes.

 

Continue...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

To findout, there was something new! TWO FAREBOXES WERE TAPED TO SERVICE GATE!!

Picture025.jpg

Picture026.jpg

Picture027.jpg

Picture028.jpg

Picture029.jpg

Picture030.jpg

Picture031.jpg

Picture032.jpg

Picture001.jpg

I got on front car of St. Louis R44 #5744 departed 12:36, arrive Nostrand Av @ 12:59.

Total time: 23 minutes.

 

Picture004.jpg

When I was waiting for (C) train, (A) show up! R44 #5330

Picture005.jpg

It departed 13:24, arrive Franklin Av @ 13:25.

Total time: 1 minute.

 

Continue...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I climb up existing staircase and every time I using this pass, why the stairs cannot be connect from (G) to J/M station?

Picture014.jpg

Picture033.jpg

Next, I got on front car of R68 WA #2924 (S) departed 13:31, arrive Prospect Park @ 13:38.

Total time: 7 minutes.

 

Picture013.jpg

Picture034.jpg

Picture036.jpg

 

Picture023.jpg

 

I got on front car R68A Kawasaki #5090 <Q> local departed 13:49, arrive Coney Island-Stillwell Av @ 14:20.

Total time: 31 minutes.

 

Picture037.jpg

I got on front car of R68 WA #2682 (D) and it was suppose to due the (N) via Sea Beach Line, but it was cancelled for some reason and departed 14:28.

Picture024.jpg

Picture039.jpg

Picture041.jpg

Picture040.jpg

Picture042.jpg

Picture038.jpg

 

Continue...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

When I saw the (R) train at 36th St, door on (R) close, so I got

off at Atlantic Av-Pacific St @ 15:02.

Total time: 34 minutes.

Picture049.jpg

 

Picture050.jpg

I got on front car of R46 Pullman #6192 (R) departed 15:06.

Even the (R) conductors were doing good job.

I repeated the conductor's announcement at DeKalb Av with R-160 imitation and one lady was going to Canal St and I told her, "This (R) is going on (V) line. Grand St on B/D is next. She didn't trust me.

After DeKalb Av, I caught moving AD as it head on B/D Manhattan Bridge track, then on bridge.

I don't know what she did when (R) pullover at Grand St.

(R) was also doing good job making announcement for Bronx-bound (D) train running on (A) 8th Av Express/© Central Park West Local.

I got off at 5th Av-53rd St @ 15:33.

Total time: 27 minutes.

 

After getting off Q32 bus at Queensboro Plaza.

 

Picture053.jpg

Next, I got on front car of R62A Bombadier (no #) (7) departed Queensboro Plaza at 20:15, arrive Junction Blvd @ 20:29.

Total time: 14 minutes.

The END.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

GOOD PICS!

 

What's with the windows on the slant?

When I saw the fareboxes, I thought you were in Tompskinville. I was almost went: "OMG, THEY INSTALLED THE FAREBOXES ALREADY???"

 

I think the slant is ready to run a few more on the (A) before it finds it way to the death barge.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Those two slants at Rockaway look to be school cars only.

 

And I believe they had the fareboxes @ Howard Beach for the GO Shuttle Buses to register the fare as a new one or as a transfer from the Shuttle Buses. Probably ran out of the GO slips. Or just cutting back on handpower.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Those two slants at Rockaway look to be school cars only.

 

And I believe they had the fareboxes @ Howard Beach for the GO Shuttle Buses to register the fare as a new one or as a transfer from the Shuttle Buses. Probably ran out of the GO slips. Or just cutting back on handpower.

 

Yes, passenger without G.O ticket have to paid.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

For example like Broad Channel, and passengers would not get on free shuttle bus to Howard Beach and paid at farebox there.

 

Why can't local (A) shuttle bus stop at Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge or Broad Channel Library.

That would make more easier.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.