Mtatransit Posted May 17, 2012 Share #1 Posted May 17, 2012 Why doesn't google map NEVER desploy US1 after NJ its just very confusing to read Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amtrak7 Posted May 17, 2012 Share #2 Posted May 17, 2012 I can trace the US 1 shields up to Boston and down to Richmond...(not to say they don't go further) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeystoneRegional Posted May 17, 2012 Share #3 Posted May 17, 2012 It does but it isn't that important in our state unfortunately so it is displayed at a certain zoom level... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kamen Rider Posted May 19, 2012 Share #4 Posted May 19, 2012 Why doesn't google map NEVER desploy US1 after NJ its just very confusing to read first, that's a double negitive, "Doesn't never" means they always show it. secondly, I can easily see US 1 sheilds even at a relitivly high zoom setting. I can see one in the Bronx a the "5 mile" scale mark. Matter of fact, at that scale, it's the ONLY US route sheild I see in the metro area. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mtatransit Posted May 20, 2012 Author Share #5 Posted May 20, 2012 first, that's a double negitive, "Doesn't never" means they always show it. secondly, I can easily see US 1 sheilds even at a relitivly high zoom setting. I can see one in the Bronx a the "5 mile" scale mark. Matter of fact, at that scale, it's the ONLY US route sheild I see in the metro area. I mean after NJ in the south Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeystoneRegional Posted May 21, 2012 Share #6 Posted May 21, 2012 Google Maps labels Route 1 fairly well still in NJ and Westchester Co. [north of New Roc], I don't know what you're trying to point about. I am only not seeing much of US 1 in the NYC Area, that's all... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.