Jump to content


Attention: In order to reply to messages, create topics, have access to other features of the community you must sign up for an account.

Rick44

Veteran Member
  • Content Count

    1,185
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Rick44

  1. It's East New York depot, they will run that fleet wherever and whenever they damn well please lol.
  2. I guess the question is: Why did the MTA decide to publicly announce the conversion, not only before the Bx6 conversion, but also that it would happen fully in the Fall? For those that don't know what I meant by MTA publicly announcing, I mean the NYC Transit Committee meeting every month. The 35 was announced two months prior for a Fall implementation, the 6 announced last month with I believe an immediate implementation. Hopefully, the answer to that will be enough to take this topic back to moves and transfers.
  3. I figure as much lol, #BrooklynThings. Thanks for the clarification folks!
  4. Not sure if this belongs in Random Thoughts or here, but I might get a better answer here. Why are some of the new ENY Xcelsiors getting the "New York City Bus" decal? Is that ENY placing on decals or are they being delivered with that on there?
  5. Awesome news, but Pilot? MTA has to do a 30 day with that order? Thought it was same specs as the regular order.
  6. Let me not even act like I wouldn't foam if I saw that in real life, I don't do that much anymore cause I've seen most everything, but MTA needs to get to that level. I hope that's what they're working on heading toward the new Command Center.
  7. I don't know the science to it, but I'd say this and the other post are really interesting breakdowns that make a lot of sense. I'm upvoting lol.
  8. It's okay to be wrong, don't get in your feelings. What you're describing in a basic sense is torque. When it comes to a train, torque doesn't have an enormous effect on speed, however there would be a slight difference, yes, especially when the effect on a new tech is programmed and not natural.
  9. I've noticed trains that leave at the same time as a train and wrap that R68/68A's throttle down that Express section run neck and neck with the R160's to a local station (e.g. Kings Highway to Avenue U). If an operator uses full power out of Kings Highway, it runs neck and neck to Avenue U. The 160 has to slow down for the stop, the 68/68A keeps going. The reason why you see what you see (I notice the same thing, I'm not oblivious) is that operators usually follow the MTA guidelines on Brighton and don't leave Kings Highway with full power. It's not about what you see, it's about WHY you see what you see. I explained it based on the experience from the mouths of real T/O's that do that line and others. I'm sure an experienced T/O could easily explain that to you in similar fashion.
  10. Again, it's an illusion. I explained the illusion earlier. They both accelerate at 2.5mph per second if operated at full power.
  11. You got a fact sheet or is that your personal opinion? The answer is actually in your comment.
  12. Yeah it does seem counter-intuitive, its supposed to be for safety, plus another reason I can't remember.
  13. Illusion it is. They both accelerate at similar rates when operated in similar fashion. What you're actually seeing is operators mostly on the Q "wrapping" the throttle (full power) as opposed to a gradual increase. When operating on an Express run (longer distance), operators are taught to increase throttle power gradually. When doing a local run (short distance), they're taught to wrap it. Operators with more experience (and a willingness to do the job faster) wrap that throttle more, regardless of the run.
  14. Idk if those flaws will be fixed in a few weeks lol. Idk if they're adding the transfers in short order either.
  15. Yeah. It's an updated system like he said, but it still has flaws.
  16. 100% Facts. I'm so used to the dollar van shens though, so it doesn't bother me at all.
  17. LMFAOOOOOOOOO exactly!!!!!!!!!! In practice, the main difference in regards to the matter of passenger safety between an UBER driver and a MTA bus operator is the level of professionalism demanded by those jobs. Nobody's watching over an UBER/lyft/etc. driver except the passengers. MTA - whole different calibur. Most NON-ride sharing/mobile app cabbies/dollar van drivers drive "reckless" (defensively) - unlike a bus that has established fares, they have to hunt for their fares, and first impression and professionalism is everything to keep a flowing customer base. The reason why some UBER/lyft/etc. drivers don't take the job seriously is because they don't have the task of hunting for passengers, the passengers come to them. They don't have to hunt, and I've heard more cases of those drivers engaging in criminal acts, as opposed to a dollar van or illegal cab or even a yellow cab.
  18. Right, that's what I remember reading, but the locals I misread. Sorry about that.
  19. The Nova LFSA's that run on the M103 have a fun error going on with their announcements. M103 Limited to Canarsie, Williams Av (going to Harlem) M103 Limited to Brooklyn College, Flatbush Av (going to City Hall) Since they share the same destination sign code, the automated system can't distinguish between MTA Bus and NYCB. I would assume M103's that short turn to 6th St would read/speak out M103 Limited to Downtown Brooklyn, Tillary St. Hopefully this answers why they're rolling this out spotty.
  20. I think, that this should have closed out my original statement. I stand corrected @JeremiahC99, could've sworn I read otherwise, but okay.
  21. Okay, so here's the problem with all this: Firstly, those fleet assignments for the XD60's aren't fully updated, things have already changed and will change more before the buses are sent out. I'm not just saying that out the wind, both @East New York & @The Real have made it clear that there's changes with both the new XD60's and XD40's, and they'd fully release that information when the right time comes. As I've been told however, ENY, as of right now, and what seems to be a permanent DOB decision (could be only temporary, but I was told permanent) isn't getting any articulated buses. Flatbush's 57-bus XD60 fleet, is supposed to include the 28 for peak B44 SBS service, 10 spares, and 19 buses for the B44 Local. That was the original plan, as I believe was mentioned in the forums by either @East New York or @The Real. Is that plan still moving forward? I'm not sure - since I don't have access to what they do, and the B46+ is now supposed to receive artics. However if it is, it would seem that those 17 artics slated for ENY would go to Flatbush instead for the B46+. Note: In order for the entire B46 SBS to go artic, they'd only need 25 buses, that includes a generous amount of spares, on top of the 10 artic spares they have.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.