B35 via Church Posted August 29, 2020 Share #76 Posted August 29, 2020 (edited) 1 hour ago, Q43LTD said: I guess it did the same for the Q9 and then 9A during the Green Line days. (Their timetables said South Jamaica) Then the timetables were wrong.... No part of the Q9 runs, let alone ends in S. Jamaica. Apparently much of nothing helped the old Q9a/89 - which is why it's no longer a thing. --------------- side note: Since when did google maps illustrate at what intersection traffic lights are present at??? Edited August 29, 2020 by B35 via Church 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NBTA Posted August 29, 2020 Share #77 Posted August 29, 2020 24 minutes ago, B35 via Church said: side note: Since when did google maps illustrate at what intersection traffic lights are present at??? Apple Maps... The Bx12 Local says Via Pelham Parkway and Fordham Road towards Inwood, but towards Orchard, its just Orchard Beach. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B35 via Church Posted August 29, 2020 Share #78 Posted August 29, 2020 21 minutes ago, NBTA said: Apple Maps... Sure, but when though? That wasn't always a feature on the google maps... Shit might've just happened last night. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BM5 via Woodhaven Posted August 29, 2020 Share #79 Posted August 29, 2020 38 minutes ago, B35 via Church said: Sure, but when though? That wasn't always a feature on the google maps... Shit might've just happened last night. It definitely happened sometime this week. I think 2 days ago I saw it for the first time. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
checkmatechamp13 Posted August 30, 2020 Share #80 Posted August 30, 2020 (edited) @B35 via Church What would you say are the boundaries of South Jamaica & South Ozone Park? I know generally speaking South Jamaica is centered around Sutphin & Lakewood and South Ozone Park is generally the area where the Q37 terminates. Is it something like VWE-LIRR tracks-Merrick-Baisley-Rockaway bounds South Jamaica and Liberty-VWE-Rockaway-150th-Nassau Expressway-Woodhaven is South Ozone Park (minus the Aqueduct Racetrack/Casino which is Ozone Park)? I have a friend near the Q40 terminal and I couldn't figure out what neighborhood that is. It's too far south to be South Jamaica, but I wasn't sure if that pocket was still considered South Ozone Park. Edited August 30, 2020 by checkmatechamp13 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B35 via Church Posted August 30, 2020 Share #81 Posted August 30, 2020 (edited) 1 hour ago, checkmatechamp13 said: @B35 via Church What would you say are the boundaries of South Jamaica & South Ozone Park? I know generally speaking South Jamaica is centered around Sutphin & Lakewood and South Ozone Park is generally the area where the Q37 terminates. Is it something like VWE-LIRR tracks-Merrick-Baisley-Rockaway bounds South Jamaica and Liberty-VWE-Rockaway-150th-Nassau Expressway-Woodhaven is South Ozone Park (minus the Aqueduct Racetrack/Casino which is Ozone Park)? I have a friend near the Q40 terminal and I couldn't figure out what neighborhood that is. It's too far south to be South Jamaica, but I wasn't sure if that pocket was still considered South Ozone Park. Q43LTD is right; where the Q40 ends is in S. Ozone Park... S. Jamaica doesn't pan south of Rockaway. - S. Jamaica is relatively small.... It's the area that more or less bounded by Linden, Van Wyck, Rockaway, Baisley, and the LIRR tracks IMO (you'll also hear Brewer, instead of the RR tracks as an eastern boundary).... Merrick, on the eastern side of the LIRR tracks is pretty much St. Albans.... The northern boundary of S. Jamaica I've heard of as being anywhere between LIRR Jamaica itself & Linden Blvd (including Liberty, Lakewood, & Brinkerhoff).... - S. Ozone Park is more or less the area bounded by Liberty, Van Wyck, northern boundary of JFK, and the train el.... That pocket binding Rockaway, Van Wyck, the Belt, and 150th is considered/included as being in S. Ozone Park... Then again, that small pocket binding the train el, Rockaway, and the western boundary of the Aqueduct, I believe is Ozone Park.... The Aqueduct itself is in S. Ozone Park, not Ozone Park. Edited August 30, 2020 by B35 via Church 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SubBus Posted August 30, 2020 Share #82 Posted August 30, 2020 I think that the Canarsie bound destination signs should change. B17: Canarsie|| E.108 St || via Remsen B17: Canarsie || Seaview Ave || via Remsen || via Rockaway Parkway Sta Also I think that the S/B destination sign is incorrect as well... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MTA Bus Posted August 30, 2020 Share #83 Posted August 30, 2020 The ones I know off the top of my head B3\B6: Bensonhurts Harway Avenue vs. B82 SBS: Bensonhurts Bay 38th Street B36 Coney Island W 37th St vs B74 Sea Gate W 37th St (even though they never use it) I also hate how they abbrivate Rockaway Parkway Station on the B6, B60, B17, B42, and B82 all differently. Consistency, dammit 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Q43LTD Posted August 30, 2020 Author Share #84 Posted August 30, 2020 Then there's the M3/4/98/101 debate. The 3 and the 101 say Ft George 193 St. The 4 and 98 say Ft Washington 193 St. Maybe the 4 and 98 should say Hudson Hts or Ft George considering the Manhattan bus map has added a plethora of neighborhoods. Hell just revamp all the Manhattan crosstowns 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bay Ridge Express Posted August 30, 2020 Share #85 Posted August 30, 2020 6 hours ago, B35 via Church said: side note: Since when did google maps illustrate at what intersection traffic lights are present at??? I saw it 2 days ago. Makes me think that they're tracking everything on the road now... I wonder what they'll track next. Physical whereabouts? Nah, they've done that already. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
checkmatechamp13 Posted August 30, 2020 Share #86 Posted August 30, 2020 (edited) 27 minutes ago, Q43LTD said: Then there's the M3/4/98/101 debate. The 3 and the 101 say Ft George 193 St. The 4 and 98 say Ft Washington 193 St. Maybe the 4 and 98 should say Hudson Hts or Ft George considering the Manhattan bus map has added a plethora of neighborhoods. Hell just revamp all the Manhattan crosstowns I don't think that's an issue. There's enough of a division topography-wise between the side of Washington Heights and the side of Washington Heights. (There's a reason you have that long passageway between those lines at 190th/191st Street whereas at Dyckman and 181st you can walk on the street itself) Edited August 30, 2020 by checkmatechamp13 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Q43LTD Posted August 30, 2020 Author Share #87 Posted August 30, 2020 8 minutes ago, checkmatechamp13 said: I don't think that's an issue. There's enough of a division topography-wise between the side of Washington Heights and the side of Washington Heights. (There's a reason you have that long passageway between those lines at 190th/191st Street whereas at Dyckman and 181st you can walk on the street itself) I guess the M4 and 98 can say Hudson Heights 193 St with Broadway being the divider. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EastFlatbushLarry Posted August 30, 2020 Share #88 Posted August 30, 2020 1 hour ago, MTA Bus said: I also hate how they abbrivate Rockaway Parkway Station on the B6, B60, B17, B42, and B82 all differently. Consistency, dammit 😂🤣😂🤣 my God... so accurate. I'd love an accurate explanation of this, but i do believe the inconsistency stems from the way they had to enter code into the Luminator system for those odd RTS destination signs of the mid-90's (80xx thru 85xx series) although, you'd really think by now, they'd have been able to sort that out for the orions (OG & NG's) and other units that have come about since then. i think there should be a topic regarding destination sign codes that need updating, kind of like they did with the KINGS PLZ ----> KINGS PLAZA 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EastFlatbushLarry Posted August 30, 2020 Share #89 Posted August 30, 2020 2 hours ago, SubBus said: I think that the Canarsie bound destination signs should change. B17: Canarsie|| E.108 St || via Remsen B17: Canarsie || Seaview Ave || via Remsen || via Rockaway Parkway Sta i agree slightly. yes, the B17 should've BEEN had a 'via Remsen Avenue' sequence. i don't like the Canarsie/Seaview for the east 80th branch because, well, let's be honest, there are some simple individuals that'll interpret that incorrectly. B17 Canarsie ÷ Seaview Av - East 80 Street B17 Via Remsen Av B17 Via Rockaway Pky Station i have no problem with your interpretation of the 108 branch. i do have to ask, what's incorrect with the southbound B60 sign aside from no 'via' readout? (ANOTHER line they could've added 'via' streets for) personally, I'd construct it as: B60 Canarsie ÷ Flatlands Av - Williams Av B60 Via Wilson Av ÷ Via Rockaway Av 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Q43LTD Posted August 30, 2020 Author Share #90 Posted August 30, 2020 For the B17, I'd replace the other Canarsie terminal with Paerdegat Basin. I always wondered why it never got a via Remsen sequence. Same with the B14 never getting a via Sutter sign. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B35 via Church Posted August 30, 2020 Share #91 Posted August 30, 2020 (edited) 2 hours ago, SubBus said: I think that the Canarsie bound destination signs should change. B17: Canarsie|| E.108 St || via Remsen B17: Canarsie || Seaview Ave || via Remsen || via Rockaway Parkway Sta 16 minutes ago, EastFlatbushLarry said: i agree slightly. yes, the B17 should've BEEN had a 'via Remsen Avenue' sequence. i don't like the Canarsie/Seaview for the east 80th branch because, well, let's be honest, there are some simple individuals that'll interpret that incorrectly. B17 Canarsie ÷ Seaview Av - East 80 Street B17 Via Remsen Av B17 Via Rockaway Pky Station I actually think the B17 E. 80th st. branch should have Paerdegats somewhere in the scheme... 1 hour ago, Q43LTD said: 1 hour ago, checkmatechamp13 said: 1 hour ago, Q43LTD said: Then there's the M3/4/98/101 debate. The 3 and the 101 say Ft George 193 St. The 4 and 98 say Ft Washington 193 St. Maybe the 4 and 98 should say Hudson Hts or Ft George considering the Manhattan bus map has added a plethora of neighborhoods. Hell just revamp all the Manhattan crosstowns I don't think that's an issue. There's enough of a division topography-wise between the side of Washington Heights and the side of Washington Heights. (There's a reason you have that long passageway between those lines at 190th/191st Street whereas at Dyckman and 181st you can walk on the street itself) I guess the M4 and 98 can say Hudson Heights 193 St with Broadway being the divider. Hudson Heights & Fort George are enclaves of Washington Heights.... While they're in the same neighborhood, they're not the same neighborhood (lol), so having M4's & M98's read Ft. George - Cabrini Blvd (or Ft Tryon Park) would be incorrect... That's where I agree with Checkmate. I'm not saying this should be the case with the actual signage, but the contrarian argument to be made here isn't that the M4/98 should read Ft. George - it's that the M3/M101 should read Washington Hgts..... Personally I'd have the M4/M98 NB signage actually say Ft Tryon - 190th st sta. (with the M4 buses running inside the park to read FT TRYON PARK) 3 minutes ago, Q43LTD said: For the B17, I'd replace the other Canarsie terminal with Paerdegat Basin. Just as I was about to hit submit reply, your post popped up... Agreed. Edited August 30, 2020 by B35 via Church 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Around the Horn Posted August 30, 2020 Share #92 Posted August 30, 2020 5 minutes ago, B35 via Church said: Personally I'd have the M4/M98 NB signage actually say Ft Tryon - 190th st sta. (with the M4 buses running inside the park to read FT TRYON PARK) I would keep Washington Heights Cloisters for the M4s within Fort Tryon Park but I agree with Fort Tryon for those that terminate at the train. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
P3F Posted August 30, 2020 Share #93 Posted August 30, 2020 40 minutes ago, EastFlatbushLarry said: i think there should be a topic regarding destination sign codes that need updating, kind of like they did with the KINGS PLZ ----> KINGS PLAZA The B68 has read "via C I AV" for as long as I remember, unlike the B7 which abbreviates its destination to MIDWOOD / CONEY IS AV. Recently, it seems some B68 readings have been updated to "via CONEY IS AV". Don't remember if this has been mentioned, but the B82 local shows 24 AV / CROPSEY AV while the SBS shows BENSONHURST / BAY 38 ST. Also you will inconsistently see either "via FLATLANDS" or "via FLATLANDS AV". Finally, I find it awful that the side signs on the B64 read "via BAY RIDGE". That gives very little information; it could be referring to Bay Ridge Avenue, Bay Ridge Parkway, or even Bay Ridge the neighborhood. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B35 via Church Posted August 30, 2020 Share #94 Posted August 30, 2020 10 minutes ago, Around the Horn said: I would keep Washington Heights Cloisters for the M4s within Fort Tryon Park but I agree with Fort Tryon for those that terminate at the train. At worst, I would have the top line read Fort Tryon Park & the bottom line read Cloisters.... I would drop the Washington Hgts. portion. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EastFlatbushLarry Posted August 30, 2020 Share #95 Posted August 30, 2020 21 minutes ago, Q43LTD said: For the B17, I'd replace the other Canarsie terminal with Paerdegat Basin. I always wondered why it never got a via Remsen sequence. Same with the B14 never getting a via Sutter sign. paerdegat basin = perfect the 14 was another one i never understood the lack of via Pitkin ÷ via sutter... man, I'm convinced that some, if not most of these code sequences and the lack of descriptive info are the result of absolute f***in' laziness... the 14 & 17 should've been foregone conclusions 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B35 via Church Posted August 30, 2020 Share #96 Posted August 30, 2020 (edited) 8 minutes ago, EastFlatbushLarry said: the 14 was another one i never understood the lack of via Pitkin ÷ via sutter... man, I'm convinced that some, if not most of these code sequences and the lack of descriptive info are the result of absolute f***in' laziness... the 14 & 17 should've been foregone conclusions ...kind of like a sports team that has 4 mf-ers with the last name Williams, and the backs of all 4 jerseys say..... Williams ((To be fair, some teams will still spend the time & money to put the first initial & the dot before the last name in that situation)) Edited August 30, 2020 by B35 via Church 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EastFlatbushLarry Posted August 30, 2020 Share #97 Posted August 30, 2020 3 minutes ago, P3F said: the B82 local shows 24 AV / CROPSEY AV while the SBS shows BENSONHURST / BAY 38 ST how's this for inconsistency... going back to when the 82 local destination short sign said 25 Av ÷ Cropsey (i forget when they changed it to 24 Av 🙄) the paddles have ALWAYS listed the last stop as Bensonhurst/bay 38/cropsey, if I'm not mistaken. so basically, the philosophy was "let's get the sign sequence corrected finally after 10+ years for this f***ing select, while the local can go screw. again, laziness. no other explanation. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EastFlatbushLarry Posted August 30, 2020 Share #98 Posted August 30, 2020 2 minutes ago, B35 via Church said: ...kind of like a sports team that has 4 mf-ers with the last name Williams, and the backs of all 4 jerseys say..... Williams ((To be fair, some teams will still spend the time & money to put the first initial & the dot before the last name in that situation)) yeah. not to get off topic, but the NFL has been consistent with that (ditto for association football). if Martin & Melvin Williams ended up on the same squad... Ma. Williams & Me. Williams! simple as that... descriptive information. bringing it back to transit, the other lazy shit I can't stand is that Q34 ROOSEVELT AV foolishness... i mean, the kiss-me-ass bus turns on 39th IDENTICALLY to the Q19/50/66. I'm so glad someone brought up the topic of neighborhood laziness. the Q9/Q40 comparison was epic. Q9 stops at rockaway blvd =South Ozone Park (correct) Q40 continues past rockaway blvd = South Jamaica (FAIL) 😂 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B35 via Church Posted August 30, 2020 Share #99 Posted August 30, 2020 3 hours ago, EastFlatbushLarry said: yeah. not to get off topic, but the NFL has been consistent with that (ditto for association football). if Martin & Melvin Williams ended up on the same squad... Ma. Williams & Me. Williams! simple as that... descriptive information. The NFL used to be consistent with it.... Not so much anymore.... The NFL is exactly what I had in mind when I made that post. 3 hours ago, EastFlatbushLarry said: I'm so glad someone brought up the topic of neighborhood laziness. the Q9/Q40 comparison was epic. Q9 stops at rockaway blvd =South Ozone Park (correct) Q40 continues past rockaway blvd = South Jamaica (FAIL) 😂 Yeah, just yet another example of displaying the wrong neighborhood.... All things considered, whenever they do get around with revamping the bus networks for all 5 boroughs (putting aside the merit of some of these proposals, as hard as it is to do with how bad they are), I want to see how much of what we've been talking about in this thread with the destination signages actually gets addressed/rectified... You mentioned earlier about updating destination sign codes - I would think that would be included with what we've been talking about, but if there's something that we non b/o's on here are missing out on (that you can be far more specific with), go 'head & put us up on game, fam.... 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gotham Bus Co. Posted August 30, 2020 Share #100 Posted August 30, 2020 8 hours ago, EastFlatbushLarry said: i agree slightly. yes, the B17 should've BEEN had a 'via Remsen Avenue' sequence. i don't like the Canarsie/Seaview for the east 80th branch because, well, let's be honest, there are some simple individuals that'll interpret that incorrectly. B17 Canarsie ÷ Seaview Av - East 80 Street B17 Via Remsen Av B17 Via Rockaway Pky Station i have no problem with your interpretation of the 108 branch. i do have to ask, what's incorrect with the southbound B60 sign aside from no 'via' readout? (ANOTHER line they could've added 'via' streets for) personally, I'd construct it as: B60 Canarsie ÷ Flatlands Av - Williams Av B60 Via Wilson Av ÷ Via Rockaway Av Be careful about cluttering the destination signs. If the message is too long, then you'll miss the bus before you can finish reading it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.